Taranis 6 position switch

Where to find parts? Refactoring your entire transmitter, new cases? Sticks etc..
Post Reply
mpjf01
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:07 am
Country: -
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Taranis 6 position switch

Post by mpjf01 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:01 am

Can the recently released Taranis 6 position switch be used in place of a 9X pot? I don't mean mechanically, I know it will fit in there, but I was wondering whether or not it is "electrically" compatible? Thanks.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9649
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Taranis 6 position switch

Post by Kilrah » Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:16 am

Yep it will, it's just an analog signal just like with pots.

The 9x doesn't have the code to calibrate/equalise steps/provide the virtual switches though.

msev
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:16 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis 6 position switch

Post by msev » Tue Oct 21, 2014 4:47 pm

Kilrah does that mean it can't be used as aux-switch for switching flight modes?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15786
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis 6 position switch

Post by MikeB » Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:24 pm

No, it means you have to configure several custom switches to decode the positions.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

msev
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:16 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis 6 position switch

Post by msev » Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:31 pm

Thanks! If using a flight controlled which reads the ppm stream, that above wouldn't be needed right?


acsrandd
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:31 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis 6 position switch

Post by acsrandd » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:22 pm

Although this is an old subject area I do have a question.

I had installed the 6 position rotary switch (FW v2.0.20) and it seemed to work fine for a few months. Then I noticed I was getting erratic entries when I was attempting to make a change to one of the 6posw settings. I thought it was a defective 6 pos sw. so I replaced it with a new 6 pos sw. No change, seems to be some interference with S2!? I found one utube vid. of this issue i.e. S2 interference but it does not seem to be a mainstream problem. So I disabled S3 in the radio setup/cal. and S2 worked fine. I have now upgraded to FW v2.1.9 and retried, S3 will function (when defined) but S2 does no longer functions. Anyone else seen this kind of problem?

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Mods”