Installation of MegaSound 9X

Where to find parts? Refactoring your entire transmitter, new cases? Sticks etc..
User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:32 pm

Alright, because I wasn't sure, I PM'd Mike and got the solution... I was/am installing a new Radio with MegaSound v4.
I want to user the Serial Connection as that is newer now and don't have to use the D0-D3 LCD Lines.

The pinout is as follows.
PD2 goes to MegaSound pad 8, PD3 goes to MegaSound pad 7.
This allows "serial voice" to work, so not needing the connections to the LCD signals.
If you haven't already done so, you will need to update the firmware on the MegaSound to allow "serial voice" to work. The firmware it ships with is parallel only.

Mike.
So, I am this far at the moment...
Just waiting on a mount to print... then I will put it all inside and fire it up.

Also,
Pin 3,5, and 6 for serial update using eepe. I think on the HC1969 board these are logic level, so you do need something like a FTDI with logic level outputs.

Mike.
That is true as I use FTDI to update the SD Card.

Pictures to follow.

Thanks Mike and HC1969.
Last edited by LTMNO on Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:51 pm

Don't forget you have to move the left vertical trim buttons to the megasound now.. :)
This link might help a bit..

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6831

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:11 pm

What!... ah man..
The question is, what am I really gaining here... does it work faster?
Is it better? or just saves time via doing the LCD lines?
I ask this as I firstly exposed the LCD and PB7 Lines.
So, do I pull out the Trim Lines or just connect the leads I already have?
I already have the serial lines out.. as I will use them for Backup/Restore, etc. I have the other line (Pin 3,5,6 on MegaSound) for writing files to the SDCard.
Pin 7,8 are for Serial Connection to M128.

Your post is great... but I am not clear where the Trim Lines go as I have the MegaSound9x Board.

Please advise. ;-)

Or just use what I have. ;-)
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15717
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by MikeB » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:33 pm

I removed the trim wires from the crimp housings and connected them to the MegaSound board.
I closed up my radio again, so I'll need to open it up to check where they go.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:00 pm

MikeB wrote:I removed the trim wires from the crimp housings and connected them to the MegaSound board.
I closed up my radio again, so I'll need to open it up to check where they go.

Mike.
Hey Mike, don't worry about it.. I appreciate it though...
I was able to open up my other case... which is the old way of doing things.. I didn't think it would open as it was sealed shut....
Interestingly enough.. I only use the Pad7/Pad8 for serial and I have a Stereo Jack that also connects to Pad 7/8 as well. I seemed to have put a Diode in place on the PD3 Line |<- facing that way from the Pad 7 and it connects to my Tx Line of my FTDI

I think I had done this so when I do updates via FTDI that nothing gets affected to the M128.
I the PD2 Line is direct to Pad 8 and my Rx Line of my FTDI.

Image

Image
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod


User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:39 pm

Morning from the EST....

With creating a Haptic Driver as the old way of doing things for Haptic Mod, I have the FrSky Haptic Module...

The question is... can I not just find a 3.3V source, use PG2 for Signal and just find GND and connect the BP- (Beep Sound on the MegaSound9x) and be off to the races?

With the following setup :

Please advise.

See Picture...

Image

I have a cut down version of the Power PCB. Based on the old way with just the haptic motor and creating a driver...

See Picture...

Image

You had to do different things..
But... With the FrSky Haptic Module... can I not just find a 3.3V source, use PG2 for Signal and just find GND and be off to the races?

Please advise.
Off Topic
And Regarding the Xtreme... just use the pins that are exposed on the Xtreme Board.
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:16 pm

I would just get two 1N4001 diodes and connect them in series with the positive (5V) wire of the Frsky haptic board.. Each diode has about 0.6V voltage drop, so 1.2V
5V-1.2V=3.8V This should be acceptable.. If you find it too high you could connect 3 diodes in series, but I don't think it is necessary ;)

Or get a 3.3V voltage regulator and a couple caps and connect them between the 5V and the haptic.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:42 pm

Hey Joao, thanks for responding...
What about the U104 Voltage Reg on the Mainboard..
The AAY51 or in my case its a AAY54...

Thoughts?

Image
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:49 pm

Which schematic is that? 9x? :o I don't have that one..
But if it is the 9X schematic, then definitely NOT.. The 3.3V regulator powers the LCD and I don't think it is powerful enough to power the haptic also..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:49 pm

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/582 ... Manual.pdf

alright, i will the diode trick...

thanks again amigo...
everything else should be good. signal wire and BP.. no resistors needed.. the haptic module should cover it?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 6:43 pm

Hey, didn't know that schematic.. Very easy to follow, thanks :)

João

EDIT: I don't know that haptic board. :(
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:31 pm

Alright, completed it...
I found a 3.3VReg from my MegaSound Pile of parts... ;-)

Image

I added a the 5V Voltage Regulator back as I had taken it off previously...
Then a 47uF Cap to the 5V VReg
Then added a 3.3V Voltage Regulator in series with the Output of that going to the Haptic (+) pad.
The Neg (-) Pad to GND
And the (S) Pad is connected to the Purple Cable connecting to the PG2 Pin of the M128.

As we always say... ready to fire it up. ;-)
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:36 pm

WAIT
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:38 pm

On the haptic board which wire is the positive?
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:58 pm

bottom left.. see above...
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:07 pm

Red wire? Please check the regulator's datasheet. Which regulator is that? AMS1117 3.3?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:50 pm

Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:35 am

Well, I fired it up... Switch Error.. flicking all switches doesn't fix the problem. I have powered it up before and all worked... so now back to tracing all wires... bummer. ;(

Edit:
Well, I have spent the last 3-4 hours trying to get this to work...
Tested all the circuits, traced the wires, ohm tested the ping connection to the CPU and Main PCB, Back PCB, Connection from the Back PCB to the Main PCB. I have tested all switches for Open/Close circuits...

The problem is the Switch Error! is coming on at turning on the radio, it can't be removed. I am not sure if you are able to program the radio when the Switch Error is present. I am using SP Basic. The computer recognizes the USBASP Programmer so that must be working, I have removed and cleaned the contacts several times with Alcohol. They seem to be making contact to the Pads on the PCB.

I have been able to turn on the radio previously and see the OOTB Firmware running for T9X.

Not sure if doing the telemetry MOD breaks this... and not updating the firmware ahead of time?
Do i have to unmap the MISO and MOSI wires? and Reconnect the Cuts?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:27 am

Which switch(es)?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15717
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:37 am

I assume there are no switches actually showing as in error, just the "switch error" message showing and you can't clear it.

The way the code works, is to display the "switch error" message, then check the switches. If the switches are OK, the formware carries on, but doesn't clear the display.
The firmware then waits for all the 6 buttons to be "not pressed". I suspect one of the button inputs is being detected as "pressed".
The most likely one is MENU, as this is on the programming SCK signal, but it could be any one of the six.

Use a meter and check the voltages on each side of the 6 switches, one side should be ground, the other at around 5V. If both sides are ground, that is the switch connection causing the problem. It may be the switch, if you have removed and replaced the main board from the case, sometimes the switches don't properly line up. It may be some extra connection, like SCK, on the switch conenction.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:57 pm

MikeB wrote:I assume there are no switches actually showing as in error, just the "switch error" message showing and you can't clear it.

The way the code works, is to display the "switch error" message, then check the switches. If the switches are OK, the formware carries on, but doesn't clear the display.
The firmware then waits for all the 6 buttons to be "not pressed". I suspect one of the button inputs is being detected as "pressed".
The most likely one is MENU, as this is on the programming SCK signal, but it could be any one of the six.

Use a meter and check the voltages on each side of the 6 switches, one side should be ground, the other at around 5V. If both sides are ground, that is the switch connection causing the problem. It may be the switch, if you have removed and replaced the main board from the case, sometimes the switches don't properly line up. It may be some extra connection, like SCK, on the switch conenction.

Mike.
Morning... or afternoon... ;-)

Alright, I have done an exhaustive amount of testing.. pulled out the schematics... I have tested all the lines from the switches...
To be clear, there is the original firmware on the radio, I wasn't sure if I had to upgrade before I did the telemetry mod. (don't think so?)

On the FS-TH9-BACK schematic, they
1)Orange/Brown wires close the THR CUT circuit for continuity.
2)Orange/Brown wires close the TRN MON circuit for continuity.

On the AUX Switch Harness
1)Violet/Orange wires close for Aux#3(Mix) circuit for continuity.
2)Violet/Green wires close for AIL D/R circuit for continuity.
3)Violet/Red wires close for GEAR circuit for continuity.

AND

4)Violet/Orange wires close for RUD D/R circuit for continuity.
5)Violet/Yellow wires close for ELE D/R circuit for continuity.

The Buttons all click, none of them are pressed in... on the Main PCB.

Does this sound right?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15717
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:04 pm

Please confirm:
1. On the switch error display, no switches show as being in error.
2. The signals from all 6 BUTTONS are at 5V.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:12 pm

Mike, I think he has the stock firmware still on the radio

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15717
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:04 pm

If you have the stock firmware, and have done the telemetry mod, then I think you will always have that switch error.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:26 pm

Hey Mike so whats happening is the switch error is on the stock firmware and I am unable to program via the USB ASP so I'm assuming the switch Error is blocking the programmer from getting in program mode. No switch displayed. Just switch error. Just running an errand. Will check signal 5v.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:28 pm

jhsa wrote:Mike, I think he has the stock firmware still on the radio

João
Yes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18021
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:31 pm

So, you are not able to flash the radio? What error is avrdude output displaying?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:44 pm

Sorry. just got back have a few hours to test again.. ;-)
Hate it when Life gets in the way of your hobbies.

The error code is..

avrdude.exe: auto set sck period (because given equals null)
avrdude.exe: error: programm enable: target doesn't answer. 1
avrdude.exe: initialization failed, rc=-1
avrdude.exe: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions
avrdude.exe: Device signature = 0x000000
avrdude.exe: Yikes! Invalid device signature.
avrdude.exe: Expected signature for ATMEGA128 is 1E 97 02

avrdude.exe done. Thank you.

it doesn't seem like it can connect with the board.. as the switch error might be blocking this?
just my thought.. now sure..
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by LTMNO » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

So this tells me its not reaching the m128.
but my Miso/Mosi should be connected to the chip, will it program still?
Can a stock board be programmed without TX power?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15717
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Installation of MegaSound 9X

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:50 pm

What programmer are you using? The switch error shouldn't block the programming. The programmer pulls reset low, so disabling any firmware already in the processor.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Mods”