How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

General mods that are considered worth doing; regardless of the end firmware you use.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hasse.69
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:59 pm
Country: -
Location: Ostergotland Sweden

How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Hasse.69 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:15 pm

This is one way , way to go Bruce :D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHnV6hGH ... e=youtu.be

Best regards , Hasse.

How come he doesn´t cut any tracks . and he doesn´t solder
like in the tutorials i´ve seen before.
Hope this is just another way to make it happen.
To support the forum:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=82QKZZN5ZC8JE
To support ER9X:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Kilrah » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:16 pm

Hasse.69 wrote: How come he doesn´t cut any tracks . and he doesn´t solder
like in the tutorials i´ve seen before.
It's the old module without telemetry that he's installing. The mainboard mods are only required for telemetry reception.

Romolo
9x Developer
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:11 am
Country: -
Location: Massa (MS), Tuscany, Italy

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Romolo » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:30 pm

The antenna fixup of his mod is simply obscene....
Have a look to minute 3 and following ones of this video (sorry it's in italian) to have an idea on how I did it.
I got a 10mm aluminum tube (internal diameter is 8mm) and I drilled up to 9.5 mm
Then I cut it leaving a small ring of the original tube.
You can the screw the SMA connector on it and you can fit any frsky antenna this way.
and furthermore in case of replacement you can unscrew it easily...
There is only one thing wrong in this video and that is the level converter, is mounted in the reverse direction.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmyNVzdEINI

Keith
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:57 pm
Country: -
Location: Melbourne... Australia...

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Keith » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:44 pm

I fitted mine in the module box with the help of a Dremel...

Image

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:58 pm

I do like the idea with the aluminium tube.. the connector of my antenna is just hot glued to the radio, and I have problems to screw/unscrew the antenna.. it starts rotating, but not the antenna's connector. It's possible to damage it like this.. My other option is to cut the plastic on top of the radio where the old antenna was.. But it won't look very nice..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Romolo
9x Developer
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:11 am
Country: -
Location: Massa (MS), Tuscany, Italy

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Romolo » Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:41 pm

The alu tube idea is simple, and easy to do, I drill it by hands with a battery powered drill...
Maybe I need to post a video on how to do it. It seems complex but it's just a matter of drill bit quality, and in this way you can also mount trouble less 7db patch antenna or 5db one...

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:16 pm

question: how do you fix the antenna connector to the tube? maybe I've missed that info somehow
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Romolo
9x Developer
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:11 am
Country: -
Location: Massa (MS), Tuscany, Italy

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Romolo » Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 pm

the alu tube internally is 8mm... you drill up to 9.5, then you cut the tube leaving a small ring still 8mm...
The small ring it's sufficient to do not leave sma connector pass trough and allow the ring and the bolt to fix the antenna...

I hope these images are more clear...
img1.JPG
img2.JPG
img3.JPG
Proud to be a modeller :)

User avatar
Ozzy
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:57 am
Country: -

2 RF modules installed and switch selectable

Post by Ozzy » Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:48 am

I got my 9x with er9x working with the 2 RF modules with a toggle switch powering either module (DHT internal and Turnigy 9x v2 external).

Since I have the 9x Turnigy version, I modded it's RF module to include the stock antenna on it and added the FrSky DHT RF module with it's antenna on the top. A small toggle switches power between them, I put the switch in a position difficult to switch while flying. Telemetry is displayed on 9x screen. I gooped the DHT antenna connector high enough so you can grasp the thumb screw, this way no torquing on the internal removable antenna wire. I also added a diode to the PPM signal going to the stock module (as pointed out in the picture), there is already one in the DHT stock module.
Attachments
DSC05353_resize.JPG
9x FrSky mod 2a_resize.JPG
Turnigy 9x RF module_resize.jpg
DSC05358_resize.JPG
9x FrSky mod 1b Resize_resize.jpg

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by gohsthb » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:52 am

No resistors in the moved switch lines?
-Gohst

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by ShowMaster » Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:25 am

I've also done all my switch redirect mods using the boards 200 ohm SMD's. Notice the trace cuts going to the pins 2 & 3 pads. I use #30 wire wrap wire.



Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk.
Attachments
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1360300882.274949.jpg

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Rob Thomson » Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:48 am

This method actually is probably easier than removing the two resistors. Not sure why is is not used more often.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by gohsthb » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:28 am

Look close at Ozzy's picture. The resistors are removed and the wires soldered between where they were and the capacitor. So no inline resistor.
-Gohst

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:50 am

Good catch Gohst, you are absolutely right.. :o
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by ShowMaster » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:52 pm

jhsa wrote:Good catch Gohst, you are absolutely right.. :o
I didn't see the missing resistors using my iPod as I do most of the time to view. I see they are missing now by the fact that the wires are attached at the bottom of the SMD solder pads. I agree with Jsha, great catch Gohst!
My mod does leave the resistors in circuit. I hope my picture doesn't imply their removed?
SM


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk.

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by ShowMaster » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:58 pm

This is a picture of all the backlight, haptic wires attached as well as the switch redirect jumpers if its of any use.
It still frees up the pads for programming connection of my choice.
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1360335530.636599.jpg

Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:05 pm

I little bit off topic, but anyone knows where can I buy this wrap wire here in Europe? In Germany would be the best ;)
I'm using the enameled wire from a damaged motor..
Thanks..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by MikeB » Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:26 pm

The 'magic' word you need is KYNAR. That is the type of insulation.
Both Farnell and RS (UK electronic suppliers) have German sites, and both have this wire. Their main drawback is usually the postage cost, unless you buy enough items at once.
A search for "kynar wire" may turn up somewhere better.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
Ozzy
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:57 am
Country: -

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Ozzy » Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:48 pm

The resistors are there, the are tombstoned (standing up). Easier and much cleaner than cutting the tracers.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:51 pm

Lol,that was how I did mine and I didn't see it on yours.. :D I'm getting too old too soon obviously. ;)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by kaos » Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:28 am

Ozzy: I like the way your lay up of the DHT is with the different boards and switch position.

have a question, any one know what kind of the 3 position switch for fw,tele, nontele on DHT is? (ON, OFF, ON with two wire on each side shorted?) I am going to install the DHT in my Tx for PPM16 but I don't like that toggle switch came with DHT. Would like to replace with a slider switch to avoid any chance of flipping it during fly. Can anyone tell me what slider switch would be good?
I will probably put them just like Ozzy does except replace that toggle switch with a slider switch.

User avatar
Ozzy
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:57 am
Country: -

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Ozzy » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:52 am

kaos wrote:Ozzy: I like the way your lay up of the DHT is with the different boards and switch position.

have a question, any one know what kind of the 3 position switch for fw,tele, nontele on DHT is? (ON, OFF, ON with two wire on each side shorted?) I am going to install the DHT in my Tx for PPM16 but I don't like that toggle switch came with DHT. Would like to replace with a slider switch to avoid any chance of flipping it during fly. Can anyone tell me what slider switch would be good?
I will probably put them just like Ozzy does except replace that toggle switch with a slider switch.
It's a SPDT (single pole double throw) with center off, three wires going to the switch.

I am not close to my RC stuff right now so I can not test it, but what happens if your using the DHT module and have it in telemetry mode (center, or non-telemetry mode) and you switch it to either of the other two switch positions? Do you lose control or that switch is only polled at DHT boot up?

I was going to put that switch in the battery bay but I switch it to often to hassle the battery bay door every time.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by kaos » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:26 am

Thx Ozzy. I am going to order one.

and that question about poll on power on is indeed important. I like to know too.

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by gohsthb » Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:30 am

Just did a quick test. Bound a receiver, then started everything like normal. After that flipping the toggle switch had no effect. So I think it is only polled at start up.
-Gohst

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by kaos » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:03 am

Danka!
I will test it again too, when I have the DHT working.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by jhsa » Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:24 am

frsky modules only change modes at startup.. safety measure..
But I wouldn't go flicking the switch in flight ;) :D

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by ShowMaster » Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:09 pm

Another option.
I only use telemetry RX so I just disconnect the switch and don't mount it. One less hole, one less switch.
If I need the functions like FW update I can jumper the contacts.
I did install a micro center off toggle sw in the battery compartment for one friend that wanted it all.
SM


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk.

Helle
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by Helle » Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:50 pm

hy
@jhsa,
Kynar Isolation ist eine Teflon-Isolation
Diesen Draht gibt es bei ebay als wire wrap Draht mit AWG30 Dickenangaben

Helle

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: How to : Frsky DHT in transmitter

Post by kaos » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:42 pm

I looked up the Kynar wire yesterday. 12.00 for a roll of 10 M one color + shipping just to use 2 3 inches segment, ouch! It is like my spring loaded pin for telemetry txd, rxd. two little contacts cost me 25.00 total (with extra pins/contacts). ouch! but that is what i wanted (no wires to connect for txd/rxd when switching modules), so I paid for the price. ;)
same as my clover leaf antenna, bought a roll of welding wire (15.00) 4.00 for sma wire/connector and used 12 inches to make a pair of clover/skyplanar antenna and have a big paper weight and tape the roll really well so it won't unwind and makes a big fuzzy mess of wire on the floor which takes hrs to roll them back. :lol:

I have all sorts of rxs, frysky D/V series, dsm, flsky. (fm, fasst may be in the cooking ;) ) with the Sky9x ppm16, that make the rx choice a lot more flexible instead of buying a new rx when running out ch on a 4/6ch rx. I want to keep it as flexible as possible and be able to use all the functions offered.


Post Reply

Return to “Electronic Mods”