ArduPilot display

Anything related to the ArduPilot branch of the firmware
Post Reply
User avatar
uphiearl
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:21 pm
Country: -
Location: Mountainair New Mexico

ArduPilot display

Post by uphiearl » Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:09 am

As most of you know I did the ardupilot display mod with the help of others.
Ardupilot changed how they send data down to the ground station some time ago.
It used to be in plain text. Now it is in a format called ??????. (I forgot what it's called)
If I show the new format could someone help on the decoding at the er9x side ?

I went back to school at 65 years old and have been a little busy. Trying to become an astrophysicist. One semester down now with a 4.16 GPA.
So far so good! Only had public speaking and astronomy so far. I am sure the hard stuff is yet to come.

Glad to see the new forum...,.keep up the good work.
Earl

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

RE: ArduPilot display

Post by erazz » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:40 pm

If you bring it we will code :)

Sent from my thingamagik. http://www.eraviv.com
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

murban
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:14 am
Country: -

Re: ArduPilot display

Post by murban » Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:17 am

Hi,

There's a firmware fork that already integrates the MAVLINK communication:

http://code.google.com/p/gv9x/

Maybe this can be integrated back into er9x to not duplicate efforts.

I understand that adding the MAVLINK stuff is a tight fit and some things got thrown out - so maybe this is more for the ersky9x board?

best regards,
Michael

LuftKatzen
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:04 pm
Country: -

Re: ArduPilot display

Post by LuftKatzen » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:25 am

Using gv9x how would you go about wiring your telemetry radio into the 9X. As in which two wires connect from the telemetry radio to the board, I've got power covered and everything is on a common ground. Am I going about this the right way?

Post Reply

Return to “ArduPilot Mods”