Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

All mods related to the frsky telemetry series of the firmware
karambolis8
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:39 am
Country: Poland
Contact:

Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by karambolis8 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:49 am

Hello.

As some of You know, Tg9X got third life recently and it's sold with AFHDS 2A modules that in other radios have telemetry (like FlySky FS-i6). Can anyone confirm if modifying my 9X according to FrSky telemetry will work with AFHDS 2A and won't break down? :)

Cheers,
Adam


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10560
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by Kilrah » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:24 pm

Nope, this particular module doesn't have telemetry.

karambolis8
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:39 am
Country: Poland
Contact:

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by karambolis8 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 9:17 pm

AFHDS 2A protocol has telemetry for sure. Do I understand You corectly, that even then, AFHDS 2A module installed in Tg9X doesn't have telemetry?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10560
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by Kilrah » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:49 am

This specific module they made for the 9X and takes a PPM input and has its own processor instead of being handled directly by the radio's processor has no telemetry capabilities, it was already investigated. Since the 9X doesn't have any they didn't bother.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19295
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by jhsa » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:59 am

Get a multiprotocol module, that will give you telemetry on that protocol.
But you will need to modify the 9x radio in order to receive the telemetry..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


karambolis8
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:39 am
Country: Poland
Contact:

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by karambolis8 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:58 am

Thanks! Looks like IrangeX IRX4 Plus would do the job?
https://www.banggood.com/IRangeX-IRX4-P ... 25080.html

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19295
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by jhsa » Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:33 pm

I don't have that module, I have another one, and also a DIY, but I think that one would do the job.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

karambolis8
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:39 am
Country: Poland
Contact:

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by karambolis8 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:35 pm

Ok. I will update here when telemetry mod will be done and new module will arrive.

gorjiri
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:53 pm
Country: Czech Republic

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by gorjiri » Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:29 pm

Hi,
I was searching for information about Flysky telemetry and about my issue, but is hard to find correct answer, please can you help me?

Setup:
Radio: Turnigy 9x M64 + er9x-frsky + telemetry mode done (rewired two switches and connected radio MOSI to pin 5 on transmiter module)
TX: 4in1 STM32 Multiprotocol module STM32F103C (I can bind to RX over serial communication)
RX: I am able to bind and controll Turnigy FS-A8S and also build-in receiver CrazyBee F4 Pro FS. (both are AFHDS-2A, s-bus and telemetry supporting)

Over FPV OSD on FlightContorler I can see telemetry data, but over my radio I can see nothing (telemetry screen RSSI=0, TSSI=0...).

How am I able to check if telemety data are in radio?
Does er9x-frsky supports Flysky telemetry?
Does multiprotocol module supports Flysky telemetry?
Am I doing something wrong? :)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Wed Feb 12, 2020 6:46 pm

The M64 has run out of flash space to be able to add very much, and it doesn't have support for AFHDS2A telemetry.
However, I did save some flash space recently, so support for some sensors may be possible.
I'll look into how much space this might take.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

gorjiri
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:53 pm
Country: Czech Republic

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by gorjiri » Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:21 pm

If it is possible, that would be great.
For me is good to have RSSI, TSSI and power supply battery voltage.

gorjiri
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:53 pm
Country: Czech Republic

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by gorjiri » Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:26 pm

Hi, please have you checked if is possible to implement afhds 2a telemetry to er9x?
If there is no space for it, can you replace frsky with flysky telemetry?
Actually is better to have both with limited functions. Thank you much.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Mon Feb 17, 2020 11:28 pm

It may be possible, but I need to do a few more changes than I thought, so it is taking a bit longer to be sure it will fit in the M64.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:54 pm

I think I have this working, even on the M64. Recent revisions of the Multi-protocol module include sending the names of the current protocol and sub-protocol. By using these, I am able to remove quite a bit of text from the flash memory. This then allows space to fit the extra code to handle the AFHDS2A telemetry.
The MPM will need to have a recent revision of firmware (I tested with 1.3.0.44 as I had that to hand), and will also need to have "MULTI_TELEMETRY" set rather than "MULTI_STATUS".

I've only been able to test on a M2561.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19295
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by jhsa » Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:15 pm

This is cool Mike, Thank you..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Wed Mar 04, 2020 10:26 pm

I've just posted a test version of er9x that includes a polarity option for the SBUS protocol output, as well as supporting "MULTI_TELEMETRY" from the multi-protocol module so it may handle AFHDS2A telemetry. I can't test the AFHDS2A telemetry however, but FrSky telemetry worked OK and the AFHDS2A telemetry code is the same as erskyTx and that works.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

gorjiri
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:53 pm
Country: Czech Republic

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by gorjiri » Thu Mar 05, 2020 1:56 pm

Hello, that sounds good. I will test it on M64 shortly. Where can I download firmware revision?
Thank you much.

Jiri

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:07 pm

erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

gorjiri
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:53 pm
Country: Czech Republic

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by gorjiri » Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:27 am

Hello,
new firmware suports AFHDS 2S telemetry, thanks a lot for that! I can see correct TX, Rx and A1 value.
On channel A1 = battery voltage I can see value too, but there is small issue. When I am using 2S battery see attachment what happens with values.
telemetry voltage.PNG
telemetry 2S voltage as unconverted telemetry number

Is a flight controller changing scaling of A1? Is really hard to set voice alarm correctly.

Is this normal condition how telemetry voltage appear in TX?

Have a great day.
Jiri

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:53 am

I'm not sure how the A1 value is even being set when using AFHDS2A telemetry, I cannot see anything in the code, unless the multi-protocol module is sending it as something other that AFHDS2A telemetry as well.
Please check what value you have for the "FasV" telemetry value, this should be the flight battery voltage.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 1:32 am

Hello everyone,
I'm Hubert, I'm new here, this is my first question here on this forum.
I recently acquired a TG9XR for an Atmega based MPM (V1.2) I had laying around for minimum one year now. The MPM thing works flawlessly, I can bind and fly all what I have. The only problem I have now is that I cannot get the AFHDS2A (FS-iA6B) telemetry running. I think I should at least see the RX voltage somewhere. BTW, where would I find the "FasV" telemetry value mentioned in the post above?

The telemetry mod is done and a cable is routed from pin5 (MPM-socket) to pin 3 on the Atmega128. No additional H/W mods. The MPM runs the last (self configured) firmware, the TX is running on 822-n. Under Telemetry 'FrSky' is selected. I-Bus (option 0) or S-Bus (2) makes no difference.

That's all the info I have for my system, I hope someone could give me some further leads to what I could check or to what I may have overlooked.
THX in advance, and of course a big thank you in general for this fine software. You guys really are dedicated :)

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 10:07 am

BTW, should it be possible to explicitly select AFHDS somewhere in the Telemetry menu?
I can only see FrSky, WSHhi, DSMx, ArduP or HbRaw.
Thx

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Fri May 22, 2020 11:04 am

Have you set the "Frky Mod Done" setting in the hardware menu?
Did you build the MPM firmware with MULTI_TELEMETRY selected not MULTI_STATUS?
For the telemetry mod, is it wired directly (no inverter)?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 12:10 pm

Hello Mike,
Mod done is checked, MULTI_TELEMETRY also.
Pin5 MPM is directly wired to pin3, no inverter, no level shifter.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Fri May 22, 2020 12:37 pm

On the MPM firmware, you need the "#define INVERT_TELEMETRY" commented out.
If the telemetry data is arriving correctly, then you should see the firmware revision displayed on the protocol menu (beside "RANGE").
If you go to the statistics menus, and go to the "DEBUG" menu, then you should also see the number by "TelRxCount" changing.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 1:10 pm

Thank you. I'll check that as soon as I'm at home.

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 4:08 pm

Checked it now.
"#define INVERT_TELEMETRY" was commented out already, now "#define INVERT_TELEMETRY_TX" is commented out as well, still no luck.
No firmware version displayed beside "RANGE", the "TelRxCount" number is somewhat changing, but this doesn't look like it were counting anything. It increments more or less only when I press "DOWN".
As I have no oscilloscope at hand, is it possible to check Pin5 for proper function somehow else? Should I see any analog voltage maybe? Or could I attach a led and then should see it flicker (similar to the one on the programmer during upload)?

I just remembered that I have a DSMx receiver somewhere. I will try this one next.

Hubert

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Fri May 22, 2020 4:41 pm

The RxD pin on the processor is pin 2, not pin 3.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

HuWo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 12:43 am
Country: -

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by HuWo » Fri May 22, 2020 6:59 pm

Yes, I've seen this version, too. Somehow the opinions on what is right in this regard differ. I know, that's beyond discussion, it's usually very clearly defined or even hardwired. Oscar Lang's tutorial shows post 5 clearly going to pin 3 on the TX board. Some say this works, others asked him to change his How To to pin 2.
Some posts above gorjiri routed MPM pin5 to board MOSI, what, according to Oscar's pictures, would mean board pin 2.
So of course I tried this version as well, what in my case meant an unstable system. When I tried to choose the RF protocol, the list started with numbers, then jumped back to clear names like Hubsan Or DSM and, strange enough, was stuck in this mode.
As obviously nothing got hurt by this, I'm happy to give it another try.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16912
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Will AFHDS 2A telemetry work with FrSky telemetry mod?

Post by MikeB » Fri May 22, 2020 7:20 pm

Not unstable at all. When the telemetry is working, the MPM is sending the current protocol name every 0.5 seconds. When you change the protocol, er9x immediately displays the protocol number, then changes this to the name when it is received from the MPM. THere is up to 0.5 seconds delay before the name is available.
So when you were using pin 2 it was all working correctly!

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “FRSky Telemetry Mods”