Page 1 of 2

FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:33 am
by hackerjoe
Ok I have everything wired and almost ready to test but I'm confused on one thing.
There are a few videos out there on how to get Telemetry to the TH9X or 9X from a DHT module but I came across one that the person says you need to cut 2 traces on the DHT board.
Does this need to be done?
I hate to burn something up in a puff of smoke.
I have attached a photo I took from his YouTubevideo. I think this was back from 2012 or so.
Thank you for all your help.
Image


Joe

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:28 am
by jhsa
I would not recommend that mod.
You can use a level converter and not cut any traces.
Let me get to a computer in a while and I will try to dig some info for you..

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk


Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:54 pm
by jhsa

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:07 pm
by hackerjoe
thank you, I saw that earlier jhsa.

Well, I guess I'm buying some level converters now and waiting a week or 2 more for them to get here. LOL :shock:
I LOVE EBAY :D
I hope I can find some of them close to me!

Oh one thing since its a DHT I guess I don't have to worry about the 5Volts and Ground on the other 2 pins?

I just have to connect the TX & RX to the DHT?

Ok, my Level Converters are ordered.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:17 pm
by Kilrah
There are several mod versions each with theair advantages and disadvantages.

The "inverterless" mod was designed precisely to avoid having to buy extra parts and wait for them. It works perfectly fine too. Yes it means cutting traces, so your choice to make whether you're comfortable with it or not and prefer waiting for parts instead.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:41 pm
by MikeB
Adding the level converters does make the 9X more compatible with the module, and would also allow the use of a XJT in the future.
See http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic ... jt+#p57047, for my suggested mod for the DHT/DJT to make it useable in a FrSky Tx.

Mike

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:43 pm
by jhsa
@ hackerjoe
Please connect the the level converter as shown on the link I posted. Including the 5V and GND. The pictures show it really well..

I always recommend the mod with the level converter for a couple reasons. I have seen, and helped to repair a few mess ups from people that damaged their modules. I don't think it is good practice messing up with the internals of an RF module or receiver, unless you have the knowledge to do it safely.

Also on a DJT that plugs to the module bay, I recommend the mod with level converter for the above reason, and also because it can also be used on other radios with other boards, like the 9XR-PRO, 9xtreme, ar9x, etc. Not the Taranis though unless you add a diode (please follow Mike's link above).

João

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:03 pm
by hackerjoe
OK Gotcha
I was confused by the VCC & Ground going into the line converter but not coming out to feed the DHT.
Those connections aren't used.
Ok I know what needs to be wired and where to get all the connections now.


LineConverter.jpg
Thank you for clarifying that jhsa

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:03 pm
by jhsa
Those you are pointing are not VCC and GND.. :) "NC" means "Not Connected" ;)

João

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:19 am
by hackerjoe
ok so connect everything on the Line Converter but the one marked "NC"

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:27 am
by jhsa
NO, connect exactly as the link I posted above..

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk


Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:32 pm
by hackerjoe
s-l1600.jpg
Hello all,

My Mini RS232 to TTL converters came in.

I'm not sure if it matters where pin 1 on the chip faces?
Does it matter which way the converter gets wired?

Oh, and all the photos I can find are pretty blurred and hard to make out.
In one photo it looks like pin 1 point away from the DHT module.

Thank you,

Joe

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:18 pm
by Kilrah
Look at the markings, you want RS232 on module side.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:11 pm
by hackerjoe
Kilrah wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:18 pm
Look at the markings, you want RS232 on module side.
Awesome Kilrah

I went back and looked at the how to post and like you said the module talks RS232 and the Atmega talks TTL.
I didn't realize the direction is on the bottom of the converter board beside with a 50/50 chance I would have soldered it in wrong lol

Thank you

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:03 am
by hackerjoe
OK I finally wired everything up and I have no Telemetry.
Also the Throttle Switch indicates on along with the Aileron Switch.
I must have something wired wrong.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:03 am
by Kilrah
You do not have the right firmware or setting. Need to know what you have on now.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:07 am
by jhsa
What firmware do you have installed on your radio? Er9x or openTX?
Also what processor is in the radio? m64 or m128?

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk


Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:07 pm
by hackerjoe
ER9X is loaded and it has an M128
I have triple checked that the RS232 side of the converter is pointed to my DHT module and TTL is pointed to my main board.
I have a 470 Ohm resistor going to Mosi.
One other thing I noticed when turning on the transmitter is it sometimes is blank.
Turning it off and back on once or a few times will get ER9X to come up??

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:17 pm
by MikeB
Have you set the "FrSky Mod Done" setting in the Hardware menu?
Enable the Hardware menu by powering on with the left horizontal trim held to the left.

Mike

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:27 pm
by hackerjoe
Hi Mike,

I think I looked for that in the past but couldn't figure it out.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:17 pm
by Kilrah
Need to know what version of er9x. Could be old enough for the option not to be there yet, before that you had to use a different firmware file altogether.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:30 pm
by hackerjoe
I will post that in a few hours as soon as I get home from work :(
I was going to post it last night but wasn't sure if I needed it.
It's probably the wrong version or build :(

Mike, FYI I think I tried every combination but do you mean left stick to the left then power on? - Rudder for me in Mode2
Or is it right stick to the left - Aileron Mode2 for me
I looked all over for the instructions on how to set the FrSky MOD done but haven't found it anywhere by the way.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:14 pm
by jhsa
He meant left HORIZONTAL TRIM to the LEFT, and NOT the left stick.. Please read his post again :)

João

EDIT: Er9x manual page 21. get the manual here:

http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6473

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:43 pm
by hackerjoe
Version: V1.748-Mike
Date: 30:11:2016
Time: 13:41:21
SVN: er9x-r820
MOD: FRSKY 128

Holding the left horizontal trim to the left and powering on does nothing.
I'm guessing I have the wrong version?

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:47 pm
by jhsa
Please go to www.er9x.com and download the version "er9x for Mega128 processor". Then install it..

João

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:00 pm
by MikeB
That version is, in fact, r821, I slipped up with the SVN number on the build.
Holding the left trim to the left should give a message "Hardware Menu Enabled" at power up, then you should find the Hardware menu is accessible from the Radio Setup Menu.

Mike

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:06 am
by hackerjoe
That's funny Mike because I just installed the ER9x Mega128 file as jhsa noted and it is the same thing lol.

I did finally find the hardware enabled menu and enabled the FRSKY MOD - Thank you !

I had to move around some TX & RX wires on my RS232 converter and I finally have something.

I thought you were able to see voltage somehow but I don't see anything.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:07 am
by MikeB
A "D" receiver (e.g. D8R) will send A1 and A2 voltages, but you need to set the scaling in the telemetry menu to get the correct value displayed, see the manual referred to 5 posts back for how to do this.

Mike

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:19 pm
by hackerjoe
Ok thank you.
I saw that and was playing with voltages but I wasn't sure if that was coming over from receiver.

Re: FrSky DHT Trace cut or No Trace Cut ?

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:34 pm
by hackerjoe
I just want to thank everyone again for all your help.

Now if only I could get my hands on a Megasound card lol/

Maybe ArduVoice?
I have a nano, FTDI programmer & the SD card module already :)