Page 1 of 1

"Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:13 pm
by hackerjoe
Hi all,

I'm not sure if this was covered here or not I did a search and didn't see anything but I could have missed it.
I have a TH9X and went ahead and cut the traces and rerouted the traces to the pins on the atmega128 chip.
I soldered the additional wires on to flash to ER9X as well.
I am still waiting for my DHT module that should be here in another day or 2 so I didn't wire it yet.
I put it back together using only 2 screws to flash it to ER9X and when it powered up I got an intermittent beep and " Switch Error " on the display.
All switches were in the correct position.
Needless to say, I thought it was something I did I removed the jumpers to the pins on the ATMEGA128 chip and connected them back to the original traces and when I powered the TH9X no more switch error!
I thought because the DHT module wasn't installed yet that was the issue but I have found somewhere in my search on the internet that its caused by the original firmware sensing the open in the 2 cut circuits which set the switch error.
After rewiring the 2 traces to OEM I flashed it to ER9X and will solder the circuits back to the ATEMAGA chip.
I did use a servo connector to do the bypass to flash to ER9X so I just have to add a male servo connector coming from the 2 chip circuits.
I hope this helps someone else down the road.

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:13 pm
by jhsa
No, that won't help anyone down the road :)

1- Make sure you flashed Er9x for m128
2- Please enable the hardware menu by powering the radio ON while holding the LEFT Horizontal trim to the left for a second or so. then release it. This enables the Hardware menu.
3- No go to Radio Setup /Hardware. Scroll down to an option called " Frsky Mod Done" and enable it.

Now your switches will be recognized, and all should be working as it is supposed to..

João

EDIT: Without moving the switches to the other pins, you won't be able to receive the telemetry from the DJT.

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:04 pm
by hackerjoe
Thank you for the response jhsa
I am resoldering the circuits back again tonight after I know if I flashed it with the correct file.
I flashed it using ER9X m128-Standard should I have used something else maybe just the plain ER9X m128?

Joe

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:27 pm
by jhsa
Please go to www.er9x.com and click on "er9x for Mega128 processor"... There is only One file for the m128, apart from the one in German language.

João

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:16 pm
by hackerjoe
OK thanks I have the right one I'm flashing 2 radios with a m128 chip.

I also have a 3rd TH9X with atmega64 chip I though you couldn't do telemetry on it?

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:38 am
by jhsa
Yes, you can have telemetry on the m64 radio the same way you have it on the m128..

João

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:50 am
by hackerjoe
OK I loaded the ER9X file for m128 but its French lol.
Then I tried another and it was not English either.

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:54 am
by jhsa
Not the one I pointed to you.. This one is English.
Actually, the only French file i see there is for the m64

João

Re: "Switch Error" - I guess I should have flashed to ER9X before cutting traces

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:38 am
by hackerjoe
OK I think I have the right one now. Its 216kb
Loading it now Thank you