DJT to eePe communication

How to use eePe
Post Reply
baktoehold
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:08 am
Country: -

DJT to eePe communication

Post by baktoehold » Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:33 pm

As stated in this post, I built an RS232 cable to my PC, trying to connect it to my FrSky DJT to set the alarm values. However, it seems that I do not have a communication path from the DJT to PC. I have tested and compared the pinout to my working Garmin GPS cable on COM7. Baud: 9600, Data Bits: 8, Parity: None, Stop bits: 1, Flow control: None. The DJT is powered up and an alarm beep remains once connected to the Rx.

When I start eePe Telemetry>Telemetry>Start, no values get changed in the display when I click 'Read Alarms'. I've put values into the A1(0) box, Yellow, etc, then 'Set Alarms', Stop,Exit. Reboot eePe, 'Read Alarms' and nothing was set. And if there was a connection, then I would expect RSSI values (Tx/Rx works fine) to be displayed. Just trying to eliminate that constant beeping from the DJT.

Any ideas on making configuration changes to get communication to the DJT?

Image
https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1QipP ... rAl58wh1vc

Thanks!
Last edited by baktoehold on Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by MikeB » Thu Aug 04, 2016 6:09 pm

Do you have the Tx signal on the DJT going to the Rx on the PC, and Rx on the DJT going to TX on the PC (and ground connected)?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

baktoehold
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:08 am
Country: -

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by baktoehold » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:50 pm

Yes. On the RS232, pin 5 is ground, pins 2&3 are Rx/Tx. And I've switched the Rx/Tx leads around (in case I had it bkwds) and had the same results. And tested the cable each time to make sure I have connectivity.

baktoehold
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:08 am
Country: -

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by baktoehold » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:56 pm

However that is interesting, because connecting telemerty to the 9xrPro, I connected the DJT Rx to the Futaba Rx and Tx to Futaba Tx, per previous posts on OpenRC, and that worked fine. I get the RSSI and A1 voltage displayed on the Pro. But that's when the DJT alarm started. I have since disconnected that DJT/Futaba connection and lieu of the RS232 to the PC.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by MikeB » Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:54 pm

Give me a bit of time to check. I just tried eepe to a DJT myself and I don't get the alarms read either. It worked OK at one time, but it has been some time since I last used the feature.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by jhsa » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:18 pm

I confirm, it doesn't work anymore.. It used to a while ago..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by MikeB » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:35 pm

I seem to have upset the baudrate!
Please go here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4598&p=64969#p64969, and you will find a copy of eepe.exe (zipped) with the baudrate corrected. Unzip the file, and copy the eepe.exe to your installation directory. I suggest renaming the existing eepe.exe to something else, just in case you need to go back to it for some reason.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by jhsa » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:14 pm

Just as a note, eepskye also doesn't work..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by jhsa » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:17 pm

Confirmed, now eepe works and I can see the RSSI and A1 and 2 values displayed.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

baktoehold
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:08 am
Country: -

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by baktoehold » Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:40 am

Yahoo! Thanks for making the update Mike.
Image
https://goo.gl/photos/o96AfQmBA486tP8B9

--Craig

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by MikeB » Fri Aug 05, 2016 7:55 am

jhsa wrote:Just as a note, eepskye also doesn't work.
The code is common to both so the fix will be in eepskye when I next build it.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DJT to eePe communication

Post by jhsa » Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:07 am

Thanks.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “eePe”