eepe simulator, no serial port

How to use eePe
Post Reply
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19281
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:47 pm

Mike, in eepe, when I open the simulator I can see the "Send Data" button but can't select the serial port.
Maybe it is still not fully implemented or is it a bug? Just thought I'd let you know anyway.

Thanks..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16901
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:29 pm

My copy has it! (but then I noticed it missing and added it recently!)
I'll try to get a test version posted with this fix in.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19281
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:37 pm

Thanks Mike..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16901
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:49 pm

Posted on the er9x test versions post.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19281
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:20 pm

Better backup my eepskye.exe before I install eepe, right? ;)
I wonder if it woudn't be better to separate both programs.. Do they just share the same DLL's?
When you compile them is just the exe file?? Would it work if eepskye was installed separately in another folder but just sharing the same DLLs? maybe copying them?
Maybe the installer could have an option to choose which software we wanted installed? A couple of check boxes?
You can see that I don't understand anything about it, right?? :D :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
KAL
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by KAL » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:40 pm

Hi João,

you can rename the new eepe.exe to let's say "eepe_402_test_2.exe" or "eepe_402_20140727.exe" before you copy it to the eepe folder.
So you can have multiple versions in one folder. Same with eepskye.exe.

Klaus
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16901
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:24 pm

I only posted the eepe.exe (zipped). Probably, as KAL says, just rename your existing eepe.exe then copy this new one into youe eepe directory.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19281
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepe simulator, no serial port

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:00 pm

Yes, I normally do that with eepskye. I still think that it would be better to have 2 different installers or 2 options on the installer. The reason is some people only need one of the programs. Also when we install eepe/eepskye, only the eepe icon appears on the desktop... I'm just trying to say that it could be easier for the user :)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “eePe”