GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

How to use eePe
Post Reply
User avatar
argo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:54 am
Country: Asia/Pacific Region

GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by argo » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:02 am

Hi.

May be missing something simple, but I can't seem to select anything other than "GV1" in the Expo/Dr tab for "D/R Left" and "D/R Right". Expo's though are fine with GVARs.

Is there a trick other than ticking each of the GVAR boxes underneath the dropdown box? Unselecting the GVAR box doesn't bring back numerical input either (for D/R Left & Right - Expo is ok).

eePe Rev = 397.


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by MikeB » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:17 pm

Does seem to be a problem, I'll look into it more closely later tonight.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
argo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:54 am
Country: Asia/Pacific Region

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by argo » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:52 pm

Thanks Mike. I'm liking the idea of GVAR for simple variable elevon differential :-)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by MikeB » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:53 pm

I think I have the fix for eepe, just need to test it reading and writing to a Tx.
Is that using the differential option (with a GVAR) in a mix, or just in the expo/dr?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
argo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:54 am
Country: Asia/Pacific Region

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by argo » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:45 pm

So far I've only tried GVAR in Expo/DR. I'm trying for elevon differential by using different values (values called by the GVARs) in the DR Left and DR Right.

Eg: currently -
ELE
Not ID2 Not ID1
HIG 100 100 83 100
MID 100 75 66 100
LOW 100 50 38 100

want -
ELE
Not ID2 Not ID1
HIG 100 100 GV1 100
MID 100 75 GV2 100
LOW 100 50 GV3 100

Varying one of the Pots will introduce a subtraction from a defined value that will feed through to each of the GVARs, thus changing diff (in this case between Elevator up & down). Shame I have to use a separate GVAR for each ID switch position.

cheers.


User avatar
argo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:54 am
Country: Asia/Pacific Region

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by argo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:08 am

Oops - Just thought I should mention this is not true differential as in one aileron going up more than the other going down.
I'm using it for elevator control of elevons so I can adjust glider looping up or down without dropping a wing (up and down <pitch> differential) :-)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by MikeB » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:09 am

argo wrote:Varying one of the Pots will introduce a subtraction from a defined value that will feed through to each of the GVARs, thus changing diff (in this case between Elevator up & down). Shame I have to use a separate GVAR for each ID switch position.
I assume you are using each of the three pots, one each as the source of a GVAR, hence the need to use 3 GVARS.
What you could do is to use, say, CH16 as a GVAR source, then configure CH16 to use a different pot depending on the setting of ID0/1/2.
You can also then constrain how much adjustment each pot gives.
CH16:
+17% P1 Offset(83%) Late Offset Switch(ID0)
+17% P2 Offset(66%) Late Offset Switch(ID1)
+17% P3 Offset(38%) Late Offset Switch(ID2)

When ID0 is ON, CH16 varies between 66 and 100 as P1 changes end to end.
When ID1 is ON, CH16 varies between 49 and 83 as P2 changes end to end.
When ID2 is ON, CH16 varies between 21 and 55 as P3 changes end to end.

Now just use C16 as the source for, say, GVAR1, and then use GV1 in the expo/dr.

I've just been testing the fix for the eepe problem, now seems to work OK. I'll post a version to test on this post shortly: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4598.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
argo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:54 am
Country: Asia/Pacific Region

Re: GVAR selection in Expo/Dr tab

Post by argo » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:34 am

Thanks Mike.

No only one pot but need three different values to flow through to each DR.
Didn't think of the obvious of using ID switching in the mixer - so thanks for that!

Cheers and thanks.


Post Reply

Return to “eePe”