eepe source has multiple .pro files

How to use eePe
Post Reply
User avatar
rperkins
Posts: 1422
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:51 pm
Country: -

eepe source has multiple .pro files

Post by rperkins » Mon Mar 10, 2014 12:22 am

Hello
revision 394 ,Dated Feb 28th added another .pro file to the src of eepe
https://code.google.com/p/eepe/source/detail?r=394

Having 2 .pro files confuses qmake unless one is specified to the qmake commmand.

What can you tell me about having multiple .pro files regarding reasoning for and the differences of ?
I had been patching the original eepe.pro to meet my needs and can still build a working eepe for linux from that file. Are you planning more extensive changes to the .pro files to require different flavors ?

Code: Select all

[email protected]:~/rcboot/src/eepe/src$ diff -b eepe.pro eepeLinux.pro 
1c1,2
< QT += network \
---
> QT += core gui \
>       network \
107c108
< OTHER_FILES +=
---
> 
You may want to consider updating the linux build instructions at https://code.google.com/p/eepe/ to reflect that the .pro file has to be specified to the qmake command

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepe source has multiple .pro files

Post by MikeB » Mon Mar 10, 2014 11:19 pm

The reason for the 2 .pro files is on windows I'm running Qt 4.7.4, while on linux in a virtualBox, I had to load Qt 4.8.5. I think.
These version differences have caused me to use different .pro files.

I'll look into changing to just one when time permits.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
rperkins
Posts: 1422
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:51 pm
Country: -

Re: eepe source has multiple .pro files

Post by rperkins » Mon Mar 10, 2014 11:37 pm

thanks. yes my reported success with the .pro was on 4.7.4 but I believe I have also used it with Fedora w 4.8.x . I have noticed different linux distros break up the QT framework a little differently.

I'm in good shape now that I figured it out. I notice you are using the domake script. the checkinstall section of that script you can modify the paramaters that the debian/ubuntu system does when installing ( such as dependencies , revisions, the maintainer, etc)

User avatar
rperkins
Posts: 1422
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:51 pm
Country: -

Re: eepe source has multiple .pro files

Post by rperkins » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:45 am

I got caught up in this again. How quickly I forget :)

Post Reply

Return to “eePe”