Rev 335 Problems?

How to use eePe
G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Rev 335 Problems?

Post by G550Ted » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:31 pm

I had a very frustrating time yesterday programming a new model in eePe rev 335. It has a lot of involved mixes (for me anyway) for an EP glider with mixes for slow flaps, slow crow, auto crow retract with THR>1/2, reflex, camber, THR-ELE mixing, etc. Prior to getting into mixes I configured all of the Setup items and set all dual rates/expo, confirmed there were no curves, trims, etc.

OK, so as I'm adding mixes I'm testing them with the sim before continuing to add more. On several occasions I started getting some wild responses in the sim and when checking I see weird un-programmed values in the DR/expo, curves and trim values. So bad I dumped everything and started over. I had to do that a couple of times. When I finally finished the build and tried to make a copy of it in the group where I store copies of all my models, it won't copy! I get an Error: Unable to set model. Then when I acknowledge the error pop-up box a small corrupted file gets copied to my "all-models" eePe group.

Anyone else having similar problems?

Ted


User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:25 pm

I also found a problem with v335.

I backed up my heli setting while using v330. then I switch to v335. I did not check in eepe after backing it up in v330. but today when I opened the file in v335. the offset is different from what I have in the Tx. Never changed anything in Tx or eepe after the back up.

in Tx one model has the offset as ch1: -13.7 ,ch2: -5.2, ch6: -0.5, while in eepe v335 they are ch1: -13.0. ch2: -5.0 ch6: 0.0

another model in Tx the offset for ch1: 2.7, ch4: -2.7, ch6: 0.0, but opened the back up in eepe v335 they are ch1: 2.0, ch4: -2.0, ch6:0.0

wow! ch1,2,6 is for the swash plate, if some changes to the swash is made for different version, this could be disastrous when you think the swash is level while being changed.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:48 pm

If that's on the limits menu, eepe does that since a long time.. it doesn't like decimals.. I already reported this issue long time ago.. but it was classed as a minor issue..
It won't change the values again.. it just changes the decimals to zero..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by G550Ted » Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:24 pm

Not just offset or decimal values. In fact, I had no offsets at all. My problems involved random and VERY large changes to dual rate/expo, and added limits and curves when none were programmed! All this before I exited the eepe and then when I finally got an uncorrupted eepe file it (and other older files) wouldn't copy even after closing and reopening the program.

Fingers crossed now hoping the issue doesn't recur.

Ted

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:00 am

jhsa wrote:If that's on the limits menu, eepe does that since a long time.. it doesn't like decimals.. I already reported this issue long time ago.. but it was classed as a minor issue..
It won't change the values again.. it just changes the decimals to zero..
Yes, it is in limit menu. this is not a minor issue for heli pilot. it will mess up the swash plate leveling.


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:34 am

I did open an issue long time ago..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:54 am

Looks like we need to knock on the twisted heads again. :)

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:00 am

So wait... can someone summarize the problem?
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:08 am

Of course.. You download your models into eepe to add a model or whatever you need to do.. when you upload your eeprom again to the tx, and if you go to the limits menu, the the offset value changed.. For example if you have previously set a value of 2.7, that value changed to 2.0.... 3,4 for example would change to 3.0.. it seems that eepe doesn't like decimal numbers :)
I don't remember but I think that happens when you get your eeprom from the radio into eepe and not when you flash it back..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:22 am

yes, once you download your models to eepe, open up the eepe. it is all 0 after decimal point under the limit menu.

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:12 pm

OK,

I'll look at it.
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:21 pm

Well, that was easy...
Fixed :)
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by G550Ted » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:14 pm

What did you fix?

Ted

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:20 pm

What jhsa described.
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:21 pm

Ted, to help me understand you need to attach a model memory with the problem you describe.
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:47 pm

Erazz: I guess you finally figure out there is more than 0 and 1 below the decimal points. :) :)

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by G550Ted » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:18 am

erazz wrote:Ted, to help me understand you need to attach a model memory with the problem you describe.
Sorry, but I can't duplicate the problem now. At the time, I closed eePe and re-booted my 'puter and the problem didn't recur. Microsoft magic at work.

Ted

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Problems with r338

Post by G550Ted » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:26 am

Hoo, boy!

I just tried to download/install eePe r338. My virus program flagged it as suspicious but I continued with the install anyway. When I subsequently opened eePe it shut down my computer. I downloaded/installed 4 times with same results. Had to restore to earlier date to get 'puter back. Wazzup with that?

Ted

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:50 am

a couple of days ago I was playing with a landing gear and gear doors mixing in eepe and suddenly the gear doors started closing before the gear was down (they close with gear up and down).. didn't do anything to the mixes and it was working before.. restarted eepe and all was fine again.. sometimes eepe does something like this..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:54 am

mine just installed fine.. but with the previous version the anti-virus also blocked it.. had to allow the install to finish..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:57 am

Weird...

I'm compiling on Linux so the notion of a virus... well... I can't think of how it would get in the install.
Can you post the virus message?

Maybe you guys actually have a virus from somewhere else?
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:09 am

Mine blocked once when I wanted to install.. said something like potencially dangerous file or aplication, or something similar.. Then I told the anti virus to let it install, but when I tried to open the prog it blocked it again. I had to allow it again.. now is ok.. installs and opens without problems..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:42 am

OK,

I think that Windows AV software are getting too much paranoid. Of course it is potentially unsafe! Heck, any binary is potentially unsafe. The whole OS is "UNSAFE".
I've just cleaned out all the binaries in the eepe build folder and recompiled cleanly.

For windows, I have included the precompiled libraries from Trolltech (makers of Qt), avrdude and mingw - all of which tested negative for infection last time I scanned them.



My suggestion, throw away the antivirus. The worst stuff today is stuff coming directly on your browser.

:)
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
kaos
Posts: 3247
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:15 am
Country: United States

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by kaos » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:44 am

Just downloaded the eepe v339. the decimal problem is gone. Interesting thing is I did not change any thing other than open the eepe file backed up by r330 which showed 0 after decimal point in r335. and now the correct decimal number is displayed. Obviously this was just a display issue in eepe r335. the original data was not changed. For people used r335 backing up their model setting, there is no need to worry losing any setting.
and I did not have any problem with what Jhsa reported about being blocked by antivirus program. opened r335, asked if I want to download new r339, click yes, it was downloaded and installed automatically. I have Norton antivirus installed on my Win7. Not any message or popup from Norton.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:50 am

the problem is the anti-virus is protecting the browser also lol
with mine was really not a problem.. just had to allow the aplication as I said before. it was a click of a button.. it opened it in what they call "Sand Box" just in case and asked me what I wanted to do..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by G550Ted » Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:11 am

Exactly what happened with me and when I told it to ignore the warning and load/run r338 it did so. Then, when I opened eePe r338 it crashed my 'puter not once but 3 times! (I'm a glutton for punishment and trusted erazz's file)

Ted

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:52 am

:)

I think you have one of them "computer problems"....


@kaos,
The cange was internal. Just a simple conversion that didn't work right. Amazing thing is that it took me this long to see it.
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10644
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by Kilrah » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:02 pm

Hmm, interesting...

What's supposed to happen if on the Mixes screen you click on a mix and drag it somewhere else (e.g. onto another channel)? I'd have thought it would move it, but it seems it usually does nothing... however I encountered an strange situation when trying to drag a mix that had a Note... it looks like the Note must be taken as a mix string somehow...

This was the result of dragging the 2nd mix onto CH16:

Image

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19334
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:06 pm

what a mess!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
erazz
9x Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:25 pm
Country: -
Location: NJ-USA
Contact:

Re: Rev 335 Problems?

Post by erazz » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:30 pm

Can you post that eepm file? (prior to mess, please)
The fix might be quite easy but I need something to test on.
Z

BEWARE - WE ARE IN THE AIR!!!
What goes up... Should be controlled by a 9X!


Post Reply

Return to “eePe”