Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to create a bit field so multiple switches can use one channel?

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:06 pm
by CptanPanic
I have another question, I am limited on the number of aux channels being received due to running a high control rate (2Khz on betaflight/cleanflight). So I was thinking that it seems that since most of the switches are only binary, they could easily be combined into one channel using a bitfield. Is this possible currently with latest firmware? If not what do you think about the possibility?

Thanks,
CP

Re: Is it possible to create a bit field so multiple switches can use one channel?

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:26 pm
by jhsa
Something like this, or am I too far South?? :mrgreen:

viewtopic.php?f=84&t=7299

I think it should be your controller that has to decode what you send on just one channel..
Just like the Attiny on that project I linked does..
João

Re: Is it possible to create a bit field so multiple switches can use one channel?

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:10 pm
by Kilrah
That's what "modes" and their respective ranges in the FC firmware are for.