What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

ersky9xr is the port of the er9x firmware to the 9XRPRO radio.
Post Reply
CptanPanic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:32 am
Country: -

What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by CptanPanic » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:00 pm

Hello,
I am running on my quad cleanflight, and a FrSky XSR connected via SmartPort. It seems it is connected correctly, but do not seem to be receiving any data on the radio. On the taranis it looks like you need to have radio discover the sensors, do I need to do something similar for the ersky9xr?

Also I do not have any external sensors, just what cleanflight transmits namely VFAS, T1, T2. Should I be able to see these?

Thanks.
CP


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18815
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by jhsa » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:09 pm

What version of ersky9x have you installed on the radio?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by MikeB » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:20 pm

Also, are you seeing an RSSI value on the Tx?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

CptanPanic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:32 am
Country: -

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by CptanPanic » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:24 pm

jhsa wrote:What version of ersky9x have you installed on the radio?

João
I have 218

I also have XJT module, and do believe I am getting RSSi thought don't understand value of 36.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by MikeB » Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:15 pm

36 is very low for the RSSI, when the Tx is near the Rx I would expect a value of 90 to 100.

Do you have the protocol set to PXX, D16?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


CptanPanic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:32 am
Country: -

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by CptanPanic » Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:23 pm

So I take it back about it being 36. I was going from memory, and now that I check it seems that it is zero. I can see that I am actually connected to receiver though. So for the protocol I have it set to PXX D16, start channel ch1, RxNum=1. I have verified that I am getting at least 14 channels to receiver. Any ideas?

Update:
Also as per another thread, I did check my RTC and the time seems to be fine. But if I create a new model with PXX and switch back a forth, the RSSI starts showing up as 75-77 So it seems to be related to that other problem.

CptanPanic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:32 am
Country: -

Re: What do I need to do to use SmartPort?

Post by CptanPanic » Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:53 am

SOLVED: I had to change com1 settings in telemetry to "Invert Off"


Post Reply

Return to “ersky9xr”