RPM sensor

ersky9xr is the port of the er9x firmware to the 9XRPRO radio.
Post Reply
michel49
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:59 am
Country: -

RPM sensor

Post by michel49 » Sat Jul 17, 2021 9:33 am

Hi,

I use the RPM sensor to get the RPM of my EDF and, once set the poles number I get a reading not true, around 20% of the real RPM when checked with an other system.
Where is the issue ? HW or software ?

MP


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10923
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RPM sensor

Post by Kilrah » Sat Jul 17, 2021 1:22 pm

What RPM sensor? Some have a number of pole setting as well. You need to set the number on one and leave 1 on the other.

michel49
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:59 am
Country: -

Re: RPM sensor

Post by michel49 » Sat Jul 17, 2021 6:38 pm

It is the FrSky S-Port RPM sensor where I set the poles number with 4 leds and the FW of the Tx is ErSky9xr where there is nothing to set.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17533
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: RPM sensor

Post by MikeB » Sat Jul 17, 2021 6:54 pm

There is a "Num Blades" setting in the "Telemetry" menu on erskyTx.
How many poles have you set on the sensor?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

michel49
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:59 am
Country: -

Re: RPM sensor

Post by michel49 » Sun Jul 25, 2021 3:39 pm

How many poles have you set on the sensor?

That's the question !

I believe the true RPM is given by my old Jeti Box associated with the MRPM sensor and, when set to 10 poles, I get around 24000 RPM
I checked the FrSky sensor equally with a Tx running OTX which give the same 20-25% reading when the sensor set to 10 poles.(according the level of the pack).

Mike you tell me I can set the "Num Blades" on ErSky 9X, right ?


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17533
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: RPM sensor

Post by MikeB » Sun Jul 25, 2021 8:39 pm

Yes, "Num Blades" is in the Telemetry menu. Set this to 1 if the RPM sensor is set to the required number of poles.
It is possible you may need to set the number of poles in the sensor to half the actual number!

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “ersky9xr”