HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Everything about the smartie programmer and backlight kit!
User avatar
Westy
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:44 pm
Country: -
Location: Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Westy » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:42 am

MojoMaestro wrote:i don t want an argument on solderless solution, U verify urself on google,
i'm looking for the answer tho THIS QUESTION:

Now on the upper left side of the 9x screen appears:

restore...

accompanied with a loud continual beep.
Have you actually tried to Flash this ? ...

I think it is coming up with this error because you did not completely flash it. now that you have all the broken bits sorted and your Smartieparts board working?? (In think you have) .....

Try re flash the unit and see what happens.
Get back to us .... with the result....


User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:18 am

hangerrat wrote:Ok, I fixed my non-flashable problem by a cave man simple solution.

Removed SmartieParts board
used pencil eraser to clear all of the contact points for the boards pins
Re installed the board.

Flashing after this completed successfully.
But if i erase my board i ll have to draw it again ,lol seriuosly ,worth giving a try.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Westy
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:44 pm
Country: -
Location: Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Westy » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:28 am

Ah .... the old Eraser Trick!!! lol...... good one ....

normally Isopropylene and a cotton bud does the same thing ..... but ... hey 10 points for creativity

Cheers
Westy

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:07 am

Thnx for the Help Hasse.69 & i don t think you re slow, 1 image = 1000 words. U r right.

So here is the i could get the picture...

Can upload a link properly, but here is a safe link

http://magicmojo.webs.com/apps/photos/p ... =149429419
Shows the damage done to th resistor.

&
Shows what i see on screen.

http://magicmojo.webs.com/apps/photos/p ... =149433362
RESTORE... & after about 30 seconds i see the famous "switch error" but all my switches are up.
Last edited by MojoMaestro on Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:45 am, edited 3 times in total.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Westy
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:44 pm
Country: -
Location: Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Westy » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:18 am

what value resistor was it?

I just finished my Mosfet mod to my HK Backlight kit and removed a 470 ohm SMD resistor and replaced with a 360 ohm SMD .... was a lot harder and smaller than I thought.

Kuods to ya for sorting it out ;)


User avatar
Hasse.69
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:59 pm
Country: -
Location: Ostergotland Sweden

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Hasse.69 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:07 pm

Hard to tell since the pictures are (hmm how shall i tell you this) not so good. :shock:
But it seems that you have got solder all over the resistor.
Try to get someone to help you.
Desoldering the resistor and soldering a new one.
It is like it is , soldering these boards are not for everyone. :oops:
If you can get it sorted , you will most certainly be able to flash it.

Dont give up on it. :D

Best regards , Hasse.
To support the forum:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=82QKZZN5ZC8JE
To support ER9X:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Westy
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:44 pm
Country: -
Location: Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Westy » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:08 pm

That Looks Really munted.....

I might need to get a soldering wick to clean up the mess and then rub it all down with rubbing alcohol and then have another go at it .... or take it to an electronics centre and ask them if they can do it?

If you were in New Zealand I would be most happy to do it for you ....

Test the resistance across the Resistor and see what you get...... if it is 0.0 .... you have bridged the gap with solder and the resistor is doing nothing..... a GOOT soldering wick will clean like this http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x-Goot-Desolde ... 43ad04c496

try not to engage the soldering iron on the PCB for very long as the heat will wreck it ..... soo.... small sessions only.

You basically place the Goot wick on where you have your issue and apply the iron ontop of it and the wick soaks up the solder. the Goot Wick has flux impregnated into it and works wonders.... but always wipe down the PCB area you have been working on with Rubbing Alcohol (after it has cooled down of course)

Let us know how you go.
Cheers
Westy

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Rob Thomson » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:19 pm

Any where near cre8tiveleo? I see you are in Canada? Or smack?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:00 pm

Montreal, Quebec... different Province. :) Only 5hr drive or so... ROAD TRIP!

Smack is less than an hour from me... :mrgreen:

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:06 pm

Crucial wrote:So you attempted to resolder the resistor and then tried to turn the radio on and this is the error you are seeing now. Is the smartie parts board installed with the now soldered wire?


No its not, i had to redo the resistor soldering & i will use an Alternative way of installing that board,
witch may well be the subject of my next post.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:07 pm

cre8tiveleo wrote:Montreal, Quebec... different Province. :) Only 5hr drive or so... ROAD TRIP!

Smack is less than an hour from me... :mrgreen:
Sounds like a good idea :D
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
GrootWitbaas
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:57 pm
Country: -
Location: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by GrootWitbaas » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:23 pm

The resistor in question is 220 ohm. This is the one going to the menu button most probably. It can be replaced by a normal one explained elsewhere in the forums, IF you want a link then ask, I posted before links and you just ignored it completely and made me feel like the fool around here. You also said you Googled the conductive paint and it is not the right thing, after it was tested to work. I have a radio I got somewhere that was damaged by the 1st owner ...it was version 2, bet the whole pad was ripped out because of bad soldering and over heating. I repaired the complete track with conductive paint, and measurement between the CPU and the resistor with a LAB speck meter reads 0.01ohm ...So the solder less solution would have saved you time and frustration.

Now about getting your stuff all working, consider following the guides I have posted before. Most of your problems are explained in there. If you need some advice on how to solder SMD I will be more than willing to make a video or point you to some excellent video's on this. If you have not lots of experience on smd work, it is best to test on some old stuff 1st until you get the feel for it, then move to fix the radio.

Just my 0.02
General trouble maker and wannabee Dev

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:57 pm

To be honest, i never tried magic paint , wire glue or SURFACE MOUNT COMPONENT FIX i just read
the review & look a t videos on Youtube so maybe a little part of prejudice there.My Bad :oops:

Since those products take a few days or a week before arriving i ll use my old 9x to do my first
transfer to the ER9x world, that old one has a firmware issue that appeared just like that after
1.5 year, my throttle never at zero, with the Throttle Trim at minimum & the DISPLAY where it
shows U graphicaly ur usage of the sticks, now it's all all FUBAR. So i ii try to cure her with ER9x.
Maybe these problems r there because i use a lipo 3s 2200 mAh, at around 12 Volts most of the time but the discharge is only 3C ,recharge one time only yet, it still is at 10.6 Volts after
over a year. Maybe because it's high voltage (12V) for the 9x? I got me a pair of 18650 batteries
on Ebay that should arrive next week ,i just made ready a 2S lipo instead while waiting.

Since my new 9x is sick right now.I ll use my old 9x (V1) to switch over ER9x.
So i 'll use a new KungFu technique with the old 9x has to prepare to receive the SmartieParts board.
Has i write this i am preparing the video side of this experience. Making sure i leave notes of the
Go Threw, even thought this idea is very simple. My next topic.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Thu May 10, 2012 11:45 am

i got my new USB plug (from Steven),i unpluged every external perepherials on my laptop, reverifyed & cleaned everything & IT WORKS ! Er9x is installed.!
I'm so fooking Happy now :D
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by ShowMaster » Thu May 10, 2012 2:47 pm

I clicked on some link in this topic and got to a picture showing how to reverse a servo by cross wiring - to + and + to - on one leg of of a servo y cable?
My answer to that is take up u-control and give up wiring electronic things.
SM
http://magicmojo.m.webs.com/site/mobile ... 2F&&&#2003
:o :shock:

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Thu May 10, 2012 4:14 pm

ShowMaster wrote:?
My answer to that is take up u-control and give up wiring electronic things.
...
Bwwwahahahhaaaa... That's a good one!

... Oh wait, he's from Quebec, they have poutine, he's allowed to fly rc.

:)


---
I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?0fuqx0

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by gohsthb » Thu May 10, 2012 4:33 pm

The link that showmaster put above, I don't think that is a good idea. The servo was designed to be run with +5v and gnd. Crossing those wires essentially gives it -5v and gnd. If you don't believe me try it with a digital servo (preferably a big expensive one) and take a video of the results.
-Gohst

User avatar
Crashj007
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:44 pm
Country: -
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Crashj007 » Thu May 10, 2012 4:36 pm

That wiring only works if you turn the servo upside down.
--
FS-TH9X 2.4GHz 9CH from Nitroplanes
Smartieparts board & backlight
Stock Flysky RF and mainboard
er9x FW V 744

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10805
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Kilrah » Thu May 10, 2012 4:45 pm

:lol:

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by ShowMaster » Thu May 10, 2012 8:28 pm

gohsthb wrote:The link that showmaster put above, I don't think that is a good idea. The servo was designed to be run with +5v and gnd. Crossing those wires essentially gives it -5v and gnd. If you don't believe me try it with a digital servo (preferably a big expensive one) and take a video of the results.
-Gohst
Tell me about it! I first thought it was an April Fools joke but it has the wrong date on it?
All I did was read the posts here and there it was.
SM

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19403
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by jhsa » Fri May 11, 2012 12:30 am

can't open the link.. want to see it to believe ;)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri May 11, 2012 10:53 pm

OK, U guys just behave has kids now,
mother should spank U. (icon of a face with it's tounge out)
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri May 11, 2012 10:57 pm

ShowMaster wrote:I clicked on some link in this topic and got to a picture showing how to reverse a servo by cross wiring - to + and + to - on one leg of of a servo y cable?
My answer to that is take up u-control and give up wiring electronic things.
SM
http://magicmojo.m.webs.com/site/mobile ... 2F&&&#2003
:o :shock:
My answer is [DUH] ,get a servo reverser for 2$.
&
N.B. They are no bad questions only bad answers.
(said a wiseman)

P.S. Ur on the wrong topic *
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri May 11, 2012 11:17 pm

gohsthb wrote:The link that showmaster put above, I don't think that is a good idea. The servo was designed to be run with +5v and gnd. Crossing those wires essentially gives it -5v and gnd. If you don't believe me try it with a digital servo (preferably a big expensive one) and take a video of the results.
-Gohst
First i the see the relevance with the topic on his behalf, he probably was on is PMS.
But Thank You gohst, i was wandering & verified, U r right & it gave me a chance to see who
is cocky in here, and U are ok. ;)
I have faced a similar situation in RC Groups, r there clans here?

It still funny cuz most of those guys don't have the collection of models i have.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Fri May 11, 2012 11:26 pm

cre8tiveleo wrote:Montreal, Quebec... different Province. :) Only 5hr drive or so... ROAD TRIP!

Smack is less than an hour from me... :mrgreen:
That's a 10 hours drive.... i have done it many times.
&
it's to say s Habs! all the way, it's not Habs! tout le chemin
But Habs! Jusqu'au bout.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by ShowMaster » Sat May 12, 2012 2:33 am

I'm glad Mojo Maestro was able to get his board working. I spent the day at the local field making 9x's TXs into er9x. I ran into the bad USB connector issue and loaned a member my spare.
I also want to say I'm sorry I messed with Mojo Maestro about his link. It was mostly ment for fun but may have come off a little judgmental. For that I'm sorry.
SM

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat May 12, 2012 3:54 am

i t s all ok , maybe because english is 2nd languageso i did not get the
idea behind the message & the fact that i saw
unfriendly people in other forums made me jumpy, so i am sorry too.
So i won t burn the Voodoo doll i prepared, i promiss lol.
But i must say that after reading many of ur posts that U r helpful in here
& i am glad we cleared that out.

No antipathy ;) ;)
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

CrocuS
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:31 pm
Country: -

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by CrocuS » Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:58 pm

Hi!
I'm having the same error when flashing 9X with the Smartie Parts board. I already checked and the board is V2!
And now when I try to turn on the radio it says Epprom error!

Help please? lol

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10805
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:24 pm

Is it the eeprom error of the stock firmware, or of the new firmware?
If you flashed the new firmware successfully it's perfectly normal to have an EEPROM error - Press any key screen on the first boot.


Post Reply

Return to “SMARTIEPARTS PROGRAMMER”