HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Everything about the smartie programmer and backlight kit!
User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:03 am

Today i tried to flash my virgin Eurgle 9x 3rd genaration (V2) with the Smartie Parts board installed but only error & error on eePe.

the error i keep getting :
==========================================================================================
Started AVRDUDE
D:/Program Files/eePe/avrdude.exe -c usbasp -p m64 -P usb -U flash:w:D/Documents and Settings/MojoMaestro/Desktop/9 X/er9x.hex:i
===========================================================================================

avrdude.exe: error: programm enable: target doesn't answer. 1
avrdude.exe: initialization failed, rc=-1
Double check connections and try again, or use -F to override
this check.

avrdude.exe done. Thank you.

===========================================================================================
AVRDUDE done - exit code 1
===========================================================================================

I use Win XP SP3, eePe in installed on partition D:
First i had trouble with the drivers, finally libusb-win32-bin-1.2.6.0 worked, i can now see USBasp in my Devide Manager.
USB to micro USB cable verified & functional.
First time plugged in the TX with eePe on, my EL goes bright, unusual so i start reading on the web.
I remove the board & clean the specific spots with isopropanol 99% to make sure contact is good.
I also clean the connection pins and push the plug further like i've seen on a picture. Now my El doesn't
light up when i plug my 9x but the screen works & indicates 4.6v, cool that better, I try to burn the eeprom & ERROR.

Then in eePe / AVRDUDE Configuration:
in Port menu i put a "blank". ERROR.
Then i put back usb in the Port menu & put "-P usb" in Extra Arguments. ERROR.

HELP!!! :?:
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19403
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by jhsa » Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:23 am

Did you check if your board is a V2?? I mean if the pad is in the right place??
Please check the picture and compare to your board.. the pad must be on the 6th pin from the right at the bottom..
If not, it is a V1 hardware and will require that you do a little mod for it to work..
Attachments
V1 Board.JPG
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:18 am

U know what, i paid for a version 2 & they sent me a V1 disguised has a V2.
I got an old V1 from them & i had to sent it back on arrival cuz it was wrong.
Compared my V1 with the new arrival: NO DIFFERENCES.
The soldering is on the same pin.
I just assumed it was the right version before checking, NEVER AGAIN.
They sent me an extra Rx to excuse them selfs.
Anyhow,I had to pay 50$ to ship it back.

Now they better bend over...

Now i swearing loud :x
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Rob Thomson » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:25 am

Cheaper to just solder one wire :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19403
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by jhsa » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:01 am

The sellers normally don't know the difference between V1 and V2 boards.. The versions they refer to, are software versions.. They don't know that the boards are different. anyway, you already spent 50 bucks too much as you can still use that radio with er9x.. As Rob said above you just have to solder one wire.. there are other mods with conductive paint also.. please search the forum.. I'm sure more people who know more about this will jump in soon..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:03 am

Seriously...

Omg.

This has to be the most hilarious thread ever.

Wow, just wow.

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:05 am

Jhsa said it in a much nicer tone than I could ever.

Still... Wow...


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.056212,-79.476230

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19403
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by jhsa » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:31 am

Are you going to help?? :mrgreen: :mrgreen: or just sit there being amazed?? :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Don't tell me that you are again bored at work.. :D :D :mrgreen: ;)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:12 am

just soldering a wire is no problem but , i want to have a wider spektrum like what offers V2 rather then V1. I compared my V1 & V2 they re the same., same connectoins to the processor and triple check with a smartiep parts picture. For me the difference is major, have a look at Rcmodelsreviews
on this matter.

V1 has 1 peak on a spectrometer & V2 has 17.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:25 am

OK ill make one last test ,
I ll try to bind it with my HK190 (Xieda 9958), if it binds i'm duuuuuuuuuh.
9x has all the same manufacturer http://www.efly-hobby.com , so it should work, if its a V2 of course, my V1 doesn't.

& no ii'm not at work & glad to make U smile Leo :D
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:03 pm

jhsa wrote:The sellers normally don't know the difference between V1 and V2 boards.. The versions they refer to, are software versions.. They don't know that the boards are different. anyway, you already spent 50 bucks too much as you can still use that radio with er9x.. As Rob said above you just have to solder one wire.. there are other mods with conductive paint also.. please search the forum.. I'm sure more people who know more about this will jump in soon..

João
i agree
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Rob Thomson » Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:17 pm

How could they?

They would have to open every TX to know!


From the sellers point they go on what the firmware is. Not the board.

Rob
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Sat Feb 11, 2012 2:04 pm

MojoMaestro wrote:just soldering a wire is no problem but , i want to have a wider spektrum like what offers V2 rather then V1. I compared my V1 & V2 they re the same., same connectoins to the processor and triple check with a smartiep parts picture. For me the difference is major, have a look at Rcmodelsreviews
on this matter.

V1 has 1 peak on a spectrometer & V2 has 17.
Dude. What does the module have written on it? 'RF 9X V2'? If it does, it's a V2 for all intents and purposes. That's what the supplier will look at, and that's what it is. A version 2 of the Turnigy firmware with the wider spectrum range.

The motherboard has NO EFFECT on what the rf module emits. It's the tx module that performs the broadcast. The mobo just houses all the cool switches, toggles and allows for you to joyfully update the radios firmware with a far superior one.

I use a dsm module in two of my 9x radios, they have a different spread spectrum than the other two, they are still stock rf modules.

Take the SP board out, and solder directly to the board, that's what I did, and this nonsense of a v2 and v1 board will stop, they work the exact same, the radio was NEVER EVER meant to be hacked. The Manufacturer doesn't really care that your SP board works or doesn't work because there is a different revision board in the mix. The end result for them, is THEIR radio works as intended with their firmware, and anything we as enthusiastic hobbiest do to their radio is our own business and they don't warranty that.

I'm going to work now, will be bored. We're all in trouble now. 8-)

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Sat Feb 11, 2012 3:29 pm

Quote of two posts directly above removed by your friendly quote removing MOD
OK, because the Maple Leafs are having a good season & i respect that, i'll do what U suggest Leo. ;)
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
GrootWitbaas
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:57 pm
Country: -
Location: Germany

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by GrootWitbaas » Sat Feb 11, 2012 3:41 pm

Why not try the solder less solution i have posted elsewhere in the form

Will link it shortly This topic, and this post but you should read most of the topic for info.
MojoMaestro wrote:...For me the difference is major, have a look at Rcmodelsreviews
on this matter.
V1 has 1 peak on a spectrometer & V2 has 17.
If your receiver has only a single antenna then your TX module IS Ver 2 and does have the 17 carriers. The radio ver and TX module ver are 2 separate things.
there has been many discussions about this before. Your main-board can be rev1 and you have to do a mod to get the SP board working, but that has no impact on the TX/RX module and version

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
General trouble maker and wannabee Dev

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19403
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by jhsa » Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:39 pm

Cre8tiveleo, I now understand what you meant :mrgreen: :mrgreen: Have a good day at work if you can ;) :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by cre8tiveleo » Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:44 pm


User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:47 am

Oh God i'm having a hard time with that soldering. By accient i unsorldered the SCK (201 resitance) there. OMG :oops:
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
GrootWitbaas
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:57 pm
Country: -
Location: Germany

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by GrootWitbaas » Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:31 am

Exactly why I suggested looking at the solder-less solution ....
General trouble maker and wannabee Dev

hangerrat
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:21 pm
Country: -

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by hangerrat » Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:53 pm

I have the Smartie installed, followed these instructions with driver install. I am using Companion9x , trying to flash the lastest Arducopter firmware.
It gets to the last step and errors with this. Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
M

FINAL ERROR:
avrdude.exe: verifying ...
avrdude.exe: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0000
0x0c != 0x00
avrdude.exe: verification error; content mismatch

--------------------- below is the complete trace


avrdude.exe: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.00s

avrdude.exe: Device signature = 0x1e9602
avrdude.exe: NOTE: FLASH memory has been specified, an erase cycle will be performed
To disable this feature, specify the -D option.
avrdude.exe: erasing chip
avrdude.exe: reading input file "C:/aDownloads/aUAV/Turnigy-9x/er9x-ardupilot-latest.hex"
avrdude.exe: writing flash (58908 bytes):

Writing | ################################################## | 100% 22.40s

avrdude.exe: 58908 bytes of flash written
avrdude.exe: verifying flash memory against C:/aDownloads/aUAV/Turnigy-9x/er9x-ardupilot-latest.hex:
avrdude.exe: load data flash data from input file C:/aDownloads/aUAV/Turnigy-9x/er9x-ardupilot-latest.hex:
avrdude.exe: input file C:/aDownloads/aUAV/Turnigy-9x/er9x-ardupilot-latest.hex contains 58908 bytes
avrdude.exe: reading on-chip flash data:

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 17.13s

avrdude.exe: verifying ...
avrdude.exe: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0000
0x0c != 0x00
avrdude.exe: verification error; content mismatch

avrdude.exe done. Thank you.


=================================================================================
AVRDUDE done - exit code 1
=================================================================================

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:42 pm

Now my 9x screen shows : restore...
Any idea what that means.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

900supersport
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 3:30 pm
Country: -

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by 900supersport » Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:02 pm

GrootWitbaas wrote:Exactly why I suggested looking at the solder-less solution ....
Too late now but may save someone else. The solder-less is safe quick and easy, and with my sight :-) I doubt I could do the soldering required anyway. I paid a couple of $ on ebay for the conductive paint. In all added about 10 minutes to the instal time on the SmatieParts board.

Brian

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:51 pm

900supersport wrote:
GrootWitbaas wrote:Exactly why I suggested looking at the solder-less solution ....
Too late now but may save someone else. The solder-less is safe quick and easy, and with my sight :-) I doubt I could do the soldering required anyway. I paid a couple of $ on ebay for the conductive paint. In all added about 10 minutes to the instal time on the SmatieParts board.

Brian
good 4 U but it does not answer my question. BTW component or wire glue have poor conductivity & high resistance. No need to reply i verified that before & check the reviews. but thnx.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Crucial » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:20 pm

Are you saying that the solderless solution doesn't work?

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:29 pm

i don t want an argument on solderless solution, U verify urself on google,
i'm looking for the answer tho THIS QUESTION:

Now on the upper left side of the 9x screen appears:

restore...

accompanied with a loud continual beep.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Crucial » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:39 pm

I don't see where the argument is. It's been proven to work just fine.

Did you get the resistor resoldered ok? Is this coming up after trying to flash the new firmware or have you not tried that again. We need a little more info as to what was done so far. You last post just said you messed up the resistor when trying to solder.

User avatar
MojoMaestro
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by MojoMaestro » Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:26 pm

sorry it's a virgin 9x and that's making me nervous.

For the capacitor,it's a capacitor not a resistor( i learned after over reading) i don't know if it's soldered ok, because it's so small that i can't see it well even with a magnifying glass. After work i'll verify again and i shall do my my best to have it in order.
Verus Amicus est Tanquam Alter Idem

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Crucial » Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:38 pm

So you attempted to resolder the resistor and then tried to turn the radio on and this is the error you are seeing now. Is the smartie parts board installed with the now soldered wire?

User avatar
Hasse.69
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:59 pm
Country: -
Location: Ostergotland Sweden

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by Hasse.69 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:53 pm

Hi Mojo Maestro.
Is it possible for you to take a picture and upload it here?
With some explanations.
Would be great , everybody can learn from your experience ,
and you will probably get help faster. ;)
I know i´m a bit slow , but i have trouble understanding the cause and effect here :oops:
If i can help you a sure will. :D

Best regards , Hasse
To support the forum:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=82QKZZN5ZC8JE
To support ER9X:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

hangerrat
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:21 pm
Country: -

Re: HELP! i got the Smartie Parts Board but CAN'T FLASH

Post by hangerrat » Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:23 am

Ok, I fixed my non-flashable problem by a cave man simple solution.

Removed SmartieParts board
used pencil eraser to clear all of the contact points for the boards pins
Re installed the board.

Flashing after this completed successfully.


Post Reply

Return to “SMARTIEPARTS PROGRAMMER”