GPS Distance covered

Post Reply
renes
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 8:26 am
Country: -

GPS Distance covered

Post by renes » Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:21 pm

Hello,

I've a taranis and GPS V2 sensor up and running.

Want I want to do is to show the distance that the quadcopter actually has been flying so e.g. Total Distance covered: 2.3KM

The distance function that is build in just shows the acutally distance between the radio and the model.

How is that possible?

best regards

rene

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9666
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by Kilrah » Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:39 pm

It isn't at this point. Someone could maybe write a lua script, could even already exist with a bit of luck.

User avatar
rcdiy
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
Country: Canada
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by rcdiy » Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:16 am

I'm going to be writing one but have having problem with generating logs which I will then use while programming and testing.

Does anyone have GPS logs to give me to use while I figure out why I can't get my own logs?
RCdiy.ca
Stay Safe & Have Fun
OpenTX Manual http://rcdiy.ca
Paying it forward by sharing my Lua scripts, documentation and videos.

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by bob195558 » Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:06 am

Hi rcdiy,
I have been trying to use the FrSky GPS (V2) Sensor with erSky9x on Taranis and have found with the altitude readings to be very slow
and very inaccurate most of the time.
See here for more about it: (viewtopic.php?f=95&t=8922).

There is this youtube video promoting it, BUT I find the FrSky GPS (V2) Sensor dose not work properly and therefore is a junk product.
The data is slow in coming and is greatly not accurate most of the time: (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8VcVhcDNOBo).
If a firmware upgrade could fix it (make it work), that would be great.

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

User avatar
rcdiy
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
Country: Canada
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by rcdiy » Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:26 pm

Yup, I agree Bob, just something for me to do:) When the technology/implementation catches up the script will be ready. I'm also looking at calculating directions back home which will be good enough to bring the model back into visual range/sight.
RCdiy.ca
Stay Safe & Have Fun
OpenTX Manual http://rcdiy.ca
Paying it forward by sharing my Lua scripts, documentation and videos.


User avatar
rcdiy
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
Country: Canada
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by rcdiy » Sun Jul 10, 2016 4:49 pm

I've implemented a GPS script with heading, direction home, direction to model, direction to turn to come home, distance to/from model, distance covered. Displays all, option to speak heading and turn to come home (switch optional as well), option to write all to OpenTx Global variables.
Code and supporting files available
http://rcdiy.ca/gps-directions-home/
RCdiy.ca
Stay Safe & Have Fun
OpenTX Manual http://rcdiy.ca
Paying it forward by sharing my Lua scripts, documentation and videos.

Carbo
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 6:55 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Freinsheim RP

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by Carbo » Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:31 pm

rcdiy wrote:I've implemented a GPS script with heading...........
Looks good! I will try it with one of my openXsensor GPS with 5Hz update-rate. The oXs-GPS transmits heading itself (Hdg), will it be better, to use it, or do you think, there is no difference?
Heading.png
(2.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
rcdiy
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
Country: Canada
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by rcdiy » Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:40 pm

The script depends on an OpenTx Lua call getValue(sensor). The code relies on values being returned in a particular format. Before I go into too much detail knowing your level of programming would be helpful.

One simple way to know if it may work is to produce a log file and send it to me.

Here is my log file.
Attachments
RCdiySimulatorGPS02.csv
(40.73 KiB) Downloaded 164 times
RCdiy.ca
Stay Safe & Have Fun
OpenTX Manual http://rcdiy.ca
Paying it forward by sharing my Lua scripts, documentation and videos.

Carbo
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 6:55 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Freinsheim RP

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by Carbo » Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:16 pm

rcdiy wrote: Before I go into too much detail knowing your level of programming would be helpful.
I would call myself a user. Changing your heading calculation against the native heading should be possible for me at best (if useful), but that´s all, to be honest.
rcdiy wrote: One simple way to know if it may work is to produce a log file and send it to me.
Here is a short testfligt with the oXs GPS:
Stratos_E-2015-10-31.zip
(49.81 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

User avatar
rcdiy
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
Country: Canada
Contact:

Re: GPS Distance covered

Post by rcdiy » Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:43 pm

Since I relied on web resources that allowed me to test data back and forth between the resource and my own data in theory the heading provided by the OpenTx calculated sensor and the script calculations should be identical.

My thoughts are to leave the script as is however I'd be willing to make a modification to use the Heading sensor. It may mean unnecessary additional steps for the user plus documentation to go with it.

A note on direction accuracy:
While calculations are done at full precision display and speech are reduce accuracy to 1/16 of 360 degrees.
Why? I produced individual image and sound files for directions and turns.
The data is not being used to control anything. I can't turn an RC model to point exactly has directed so increments of 1/16 of 360 is good enough for me:)

In general when I write scripts I want to avoid duplicating what OpenTx already has implemented but I think I also want to balance setup complexity.

Apologies, you asked a simple question but I went off on a tangent:)
RCdiy.ca
Stay Safe & Have Fun
OpenTX Manual http://rcdiy.ca
Paying it forward by sharing my Lua scripts, documentation and videos.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx model setup”