Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by bob195558 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:42 am

OK with me also.

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

Suncoaster
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:18 am
Country: Australia
Location: Cooloola Cove, Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by Suncoaster » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:16 pm

ozphoenix wrote:
Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:38 pm
Oops, sorry about that - not sure how that happened :(

I meant this:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthr ... ry/page319

Too Many Toys has created a separate, excellent, thread about set up to help (now a closed thread, but full of useful stuff) - go to here for a filtered version of the bigger thread (above):
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthr ... -And-Users

It's well worth a read and the information is accurate.
I have been right through TMT's blog a couple of times and am still trying to make sense of it. I am using an X7 with the latest test version of erysky 9x ver 221f3, and it operates somewhat different from a Taranis and open-tx and I think that is where my confusion arises. I can get Mike's example to work, I think, but it does not work the way Mike describes it.

If there is anyone out there with a working model using the S8R using ersky9x I would be interested in a copy of their model definition. I have no problems setting up Lemon stabs and the stab +, but this one is causing me no end of grief, I would give them away except that I need 8 channels for a couple of gas powered models and Lemon does not provide that many channels.

Dave

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:04 pm

Can you run the S6R script I posted (works with S8R)? If so, what is "Quick Mode" set to?
Extract from the text file for the firmware where this was added:
"2017.5.16
1.add config convenient Mode
2.defualt mode is simpleMode
3.In Convenient Mode:
channel10 <mid starter mode
=mid middle mode
>mid export
4.when throttle is low,channel12 has passed mid two times in 3s,will enter selfcheck mode.
5.when channel12 >mid,enter ugernt mode.
6.blue led will flash 3s when power on in convenient Mode."

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Suncoaster
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:18 am
Country: Australia
Location: Cooloola Cove, Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by Suncoaster » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:10 am

MikeB wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:04 pm
Can you run the S6R script I posted (works with S8R)? If so, what is "Quick Mode" set to?
Extract from the text file for the firmware where this was added:
"2017.5.16
1.add config convenient Mode
2.defualt mode is simpleMode
3.In Convenient Mode:
channel10 <mid starter mode
=mid middle mode
>mid export
4.when throttle is low,channel12 has passed mid two times in 3s,will enter selfcheck mode.
5.when channel12 >mid,enter ugernt mode.
6.blue led will flash 3s when power on in convenient Mode."

Mike.
I have ran the script and Quick Mode is enabled. I have also played around with some of the setting, but I can only disable stabilisation with SCv and SDv. :?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:36 am

A quote from this post: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpos ... count=4545.

"Basically Quick Mode (or Convenient or Simple Mode) is an S6R mode for Dummies nothing more.
It was put out in response to people who were having trouble with wrapping their head around Two switches for mode selection and who also needed a safety blanket "Urgent Mode" a panic button. This Urgent Mode (Self Level) is selected when you take Ch12 to a +100% or Down position.
Ch10 alone gives you Self Level Mode when (-100%) Up, Stability Mode when (0.0%) Mid and OFF when (+100%) Down.
There is No Ch11 switch needed and therefore No Knife Edge or 3D hover function available.
They call these Modes "Starter Mode", "Middle Mode" and "Export Mode", misspelled "Expert" in some cases.
The latest or Beta firmware sets Quick Mode as the Default mode, so you need to [un-Tick] QM for Normal modes."

So, in this mode CH11 is not used, and CH10 and CH12 control the operation (with CH9 as master gain). You don't have "hover" or "knife edge" available in this mode.

If you understand how to configure channels 10 and 11 to get the required mode, then I suggest you turn "Quick Mode" off. You can do that from the script. With "Quick Mode" off, then the Rx should work as described in the manual.

At present, it seems there is no proper documentation for "Quick Mode" on the FrSky site.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Suncoaster
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:18 am
Country: Australia
Location: Cooloola Cove, Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by Suncoaster » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:23 pm

Thanks for your help Mike, I have something working, I think, I will put it in my old sacrificial model and get it up two mistakes high and then try it out. :lol: I will let you know how things go.

Dave

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:39 pm

The first time I tried a stabilising receiver (Lemon), I got the aileron correction reversed. It was interesting when I switched stabilising on the first time! The model was (is) a small 3D type model with a very fast roll rate!

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Suncoaster
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:18 am
Country: Australia
Location: Cooloola Cove, Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by Suncoaster » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:09 am

One thing I noticed with all that radio programming I noticed that you do not have the SWCH option for a source and also with SA SB SC etc options SC text description identifies it in two different places as Scaler 1. This is immediately after CH32 in the list of options, later in the list you have SC1, SC2 etc which I assume are the real Scalers.

Dave

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:49 am

Add a line:
SC ,Switch SC
in Helptel.txt just before the line starting:
SC1 ,

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:46 pm

I found I had a bug in the S6R script. When changing servo directions they would change from Normal to Inverse but not Inverse to Normal.
I've posted an updated version that fixes this.

I've created a thread for ersky9x scripts in general here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=10668.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 23, 2017 10:22 pm

I've just updated the SportSet program (on first post) to support the Quick Mode setting of the S6R/S8R (Windows only so far).

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 05, 2018 1:10 pm

I've fixed a couple more bugs in the S6R script. You couldn't edit values on a X7 or X9E (encoder only), and editing "offset" type values didn't work properly.
I've posted the update on the ersky9x scripts thread (see 2 posts back).

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

kiwihornplayer
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:40 pm
Country: New Zealand

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by kiwihornplayer » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:13 am

Can someone outline how to access to the menu selection for accessing Mike's .bas script for S6R configuration on a Taranis QX7. I have put the script in the telemetry folder on the SD card and have accidentally stumbled upon it once but can't get back to it.

The only description I found for access was a long up button press at the top of some menu but that does not seem to work for a QX7.

kiwihornplayer
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:40 pm
Country: New Zealand

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by kiwihornplayer » Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:03 am

I have located the script - shows up on page 8 of scripts but does not always appear if the page opens up on 8/12. Just stays blank with a black scroll band that will scroll downwards on the QX7. I have to scroll through all the pages back to 8 when S6R Configure finally appears at top. Managed to navigate through all the settings but cannot find any way of saving or writing the settings to the S6R. Is each setting, say aileron direction, transferred upon leaving the normal/inverse selection? Doesn't seem to work for me.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:38 pm

I've put the S6R/S8R script (S6R.bas) on the er9x site (http://www.er9x.com/), together with some instructions for using both the script and the dedicated menu (follow the "Instructions" link. I've put a copy of the instructions on the first post of this thread.

In the last few days I did find a problem on the QX7 editing values using the script (due to using the encoder only). This is fixed, so please download the script from the site.

You should be able to run a script from the main popup:
S8R9_4.png
S8R9_4.png (1.77 KiB) Viewed 717 times
When using the dedicated menu, you use a short MENU press to read a value and a LONG MENU press to write a value.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

kiwihornplayer
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:40 pm
Country: New Zealand

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by kiwihornplayer » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:46 pm

Thanks Mike. It is really simple when one knows how it is done.

User avatar
mogplus8
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:40 am
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by mogplus8 » Wed May 02, 2018 4:41 am

Hi MIke, just stumbled across this post while researching another problem and noticed your program SportSet1Linux. I downloaded it and tried to run it, but got an error message telling me that libQt5PrintSupport.so.5 could not be found. I checked my installation and I found I have libQt5PrintSupport5 installed. (Synaptic found it, the standard software management facility had no idea...) Presumably this is a later version than the one your program is using, so just thought I'd let you know. I am running Linux Mint 18.3.
Cheers, Ian

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Wed May 02, 2018 10:35 am

I run Linux in a virtualbox on Windows. I did the installation a few years ago now, so I have quite an old version running. I only use it to build programs for Linux. I'm really going to need to find time to upgrade to a newer copy of Linux.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
mogplus8
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:40 am
Country: Australia
Location: Melbourne

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by mogplus8 » Thu May 03, 2018 6:14 am

Hi Mike,
Thanks for the quick response. Please don't sweat it on my account. I'm using Windows in Virtualbox to update my SnR receivers, but it would be nice to be able to do it under Linux. I meant the post to just be a heads up that it's not working under the latest version of Mint (and presumably Ubuntu, which Mint is built on).
Cheers, Ian

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”