Cross trims?

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
pchristy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:44 am
Country: -

Cross trims?

Post by pchristy » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:48 pm

I recently managed to switch off my Taranis in flight, whilst desperately trying to reach the elevator trim for a wildly out-of-trim model! My own stupid fault, but easily done!

My old Ace MicroPro transmitter has the trims crossed ie: Aileron trim where you would expect the rudder trim and elevator trim where you would expect throttle, precisely to avoid having to let go of the stick to adjust the trims. On my own home-made transmitters, I used to fit the (mechanical trim) sticks with the trim levers on the outside rather than in the middle.

Has anyone tried to re-assign the trims on a Taranis like the MicroPro? and if so, how did you do it? (For mode 2, aileron and elevator trims on the left stick and rudder and throttle trims on the right.)

We could learn a lot about ergonomics from older sets!

--
Pete

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8831
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Cross trims?

Post by Kilrah » Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:50 pm

You can select which trim you want for each function in the Inputs. Be sure to set it on all applicable lines.

pchristy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:44 am
Country: -

Re: Cross trims?

Post by pchristy » Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:50 pm

Thanks! Took me a while to find it, but you're right! Its there!

But is there anyway of setting so that cross trims are the default, rather than having to program it separately for each model? You don't want the trims varying depending on which model you select....!

--
Pete

thebriars0
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:25 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Cross trims?

Post by thebriars0 » Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:20 pm

Two comments.
First fit the small strap hanger to the tx neck strap fixing which also prevents the tx being easily turned off.
Use the instant trim feature of OpenTX so you can easily trim everything at once with a flick of the switch.

pchristy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:44 am
Country: -

Re: Cross trims?

Post by pchristy » Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:32 pm

Yes, my Ace MicroPro (1995!) has the instant trim feature - you can even vary the slew rate. I thought the Taranis had it, but I'm not sure where its hidden!

My problem occurred on the first flight of a new model. I subsequently discovered that the instructions gave the wrong location for the CofG - which was why it kept trying to dive into the ground.....!!!

--
Pete


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8831
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Cross trims?

Post by Kilrah » Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:38 pm

pchristy wrote: But is there anyway of setting so that cross trims are the default, rather than having to program it separately for each model?
No
pchristy wrote: You don't want the trims varying depending on which model you select....!
Yep I actually do! I only use cross trim on the "touchy" models, the others get "normal" trims.
pchristy wrote:My problem occurred on the first flight of a new model. I subsequently discovered that the instructions gave the wrong location for the CofG
It's impressive how often that happens, when it's pretty much the single only thing you really need from the manufacturer...

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15777
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: RE: Re: Cross trims?

Post by jhsa » Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:02 pm

Kilrah wrote: Yep I actually do! I only use cross trim on the "touchy" models, the others get "normal" trims.
you must have a very good memory to remember which have normal trims and which have crossed trims. Or you don't have too many models. :) Either way you are asking for trouble :D :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8831
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: Cross trims?

Post by Kilrah » Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:49 am

Only one model with crossed trims. Had a 2nd but sold it since...

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15777
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Cross trims?

Post by jhsa » Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:31 am

I normally love having options that can be set differently for every model, and I think I actually asked Mike if it would be possible to add it to Er9x/Ersky9x some time ago. But I have been thinking about it more carefully and I have changed my mind. I think it can actually be dangerous (for the model). If we don't fly a model for a while, we tend to even forget the switch assignment and for sure we will forget that a certain model uses crossed trim. If we always use it, then we won't probably forget as it is set for all models.
I am glad now that Mike discarded my request.. :)

Maybe the best way to do it in openTX is to create a template in companion that has all the basic settings, and build your models from there. Still a problem with models people download from the forums though..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

thebriars0
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:25 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Cross trims?

Post by thebriars0 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:23 pm

pchristy wrote:Yes, my Ace MicroPro (1995!) has the instant trim feature - you can even vary the slew rate. I thought the Taranis had it, but I'm not sure where its hidden!

--
Pete
Its in Special Functions. Scroll down the list of Actions.

pchristy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:44 am
Country: -

Re: Cross trims?

Post by pchristy » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:21 pm

thebriars0: Thanks for that! I must have a closer look....

Re: my request for an option to cross trims by default. I think this could be a useful option - just like we have the option to change the channel order (mine is TAER, rather than the default). Just because the option is there doesn't mean you have to use it, but I would get terribly confused if, on a given transmitter, some models had crossed trims and others didn't. And I still think that crossed trims are ergonomically better than the default - but that's down to personal choice.

I don't know if any of the developers read these threads - if not, how does one make suggestions to them? Its something I would like to suggest as an option.

--
Pete

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15777
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Cross trims?

Post by jhsa » Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:58 pm

Kilrah is one of them, so I guess you just did.. Maybe better you also do it on the opentx github page..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

mcddd
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:55 am
Country: -

Re: Cross trims?

Post by mcddd » Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:41 am

Add another to the list for making crossed trims a default setup option, or at least a global function. For electric models the crossed trims work great since the T-Trim function isn't needed. But for gas/glow engines where the throttle trim is only effective at idle, selecting the T-Trim function doesn't follow the selected trim input for the throttle channel. Instead the T-Trim function always affects the THR trim regardless of which trim input device is assigned to the throttle channel. The result is that when cross trims are selected the T-Trim function ends up affecting the elevator channel trim instead of the throttle channel trim.

rcgyuk
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:51 pm
Country: -

Re: Cross trims?

Post by rcgyuk » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:50 pm

You can't use instant trim and cross trims at the same time. Instant trims affects the wrong functions. I have asked for this feature several times over the years, without success.

Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests