Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Cant get your radio to work? General Hardware issues?
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:33 pm

No.. there is no problem at all.. This setting is exactly to correct what is WRONG..

The trims are ALWAYS correct..
By installing a stick and wiring it wrong you create a problem.. You have 2 options then. You wire them right (which is impossible with amplified gimbals), or you correct the problem in the firmware..

If the sticks are correctly wired, the sticks and trims will both work as they should.. If the sticks ARE NOT correctly wired, the trims are still correct but the sticks ARE NOT correct..

The behavior in the video is exactly what is expected to happen.. There's nothing wrong with the firmware nor with the implementation of that particular feature.
It is difficult to understand. It took me some time too. Only when I had the taranis gimbals and installed them I did understand how this works..
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15652
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by MikeB » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:50 pm

I've managed to get the stick reverse option moved to the hardware menu. Hiding the hardware menu will take quite a bit more work. I'm not even sure what I'm going to do to enable it as the "horizontal trims apart", used on er9x is already used for "maintenance mode" on ersky9x.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:51 pm

Can you enable it from the bootloader?
Start in bootloader mode, then select start the radio with the HW menu visible..
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by bob195558 » Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:01 pm

Maybe combine both together Hardware menu and Maintenance mode menu ?

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

User avatar
ckleanth
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:19 pm
Country: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by ckleanth » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:30 pm

gents, could someone summarize in one post what I need to do, what I need to cut, in order to fit the new version of taranis gimballs on the 9x with the 9xExtreme board? I can follow instructions and im ok with soldering but I'm no electronics geek... :)

I was about to take mine apart to try and remove the pot amplifier, but thankfully Mike mentioned that in a PM that the new ones dont have/ need the amplifier.

cheers
George
If it has wings it will fly...


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:40 pm

I'm doing mine right now and taking pictures. If you can wait a little longer I will post it. You DO NOT NEED TO CUT ANYTHING apart from a very small piece of plastic. DO NOT cut the back board. It is NOT necessary..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:43 pm

Mike, about enabling the hardware menu if not possible to do it in the bootloader. I just thought there are quite a few possibilites.. for example ONE of the horizontal trims to the centre while turning the tx ON. for this you don't need to use both trims I guess. Only by a very remote coincidence someone will be turning the radio on with a trim pressed on a very specific direction.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Daedalus66
Posts: 1770
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by Daedalus66 » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:49 pm

Hi João
I have a set of sticks from a very early Taranis and am hoping to install them in a 9x with either AR9x or 9Xtreme board. So I'll be following along with your pictures and instructions.
NC


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:06 pm

You will have to find out if they are amplified or not. The ones I've received from aloft a couple weeks ago and am installing now are not amplified.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
ckleanth
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:19 pm
Country: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by ckleanth » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:11 pm

jhsa wrote:I'm doing mine right now and taking pictures. If you can wait a little longer I will post it. You DO NOT NEED TO CUT ANYTHING apart from a very small piece of plastic. DO NOT cut the back board. It is NOT necessary..

João
that would be great. cheers
If it has wings it will fly...

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:26 pm

jhsa wrote:Mike, about enabling the hardware menu if not possible to do it in the bootloader. I just thought there are quite a few possibilites.. for example ONE of the horizontal trims to the centre while turning the tx ON. for this you don't need to use both trims I guess. Only by a very remote coincidence someone will be turning the radio on with a trim pressed on a very specific direction.

João
I am not sure what the options are.. .but its kinda hard to hold the radio with one hand.. maneuver your other hand on the trims and then power switch...
sometimes I feel i should be rubbing my stomach and tapping my heard while hopping on one foot... ;-) Just Kidding.

Something like the Left (+) button while powering on... would do the trick. Your finger is already there. Thoughts?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

Daedalus66
Posts: 1770
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by Daedalus66 » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:42 pm

I like it the way it is. I simply put the radio on the bench (table, ground, whatever), hold the trims in (or out) with one hand and turn the switch on with the other. I'd rather not have a single trim switch able to invoke boot or maintenance mode.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:42 pm

Directional keys, menu and exit pressed while turning the radio on load certain model memories.
Both menu and exit pressed on startup should mute the sound.
Your post just gave me an idea.
Mike, what about a Quick Start menu? You would only have to remember a single key press. For example press a key or a key combination (different from entering bootloader) while turning the radio on. A popup menu with a few options will come up.
Load model1
Load model2 (maybe the name could be displayed)
Load model x, etc
Mute Sound
Enable Hardware menu
Etc,etc.. options that we might want/need to access quickly at startup.
As I said, you would only need to press a key while powering the radio to have this menu. This is only ONE single step to remember instead of the several different ones we have now. More user friendly ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:45 pm

jhsa wrote:Directional keys, menu and exit pressed while turning the radio on load certain model memories.
Both menu and exit pressed on startup should mute the sound.
Your post just gave me an idea.
Mike, what about a Quick Start menu? You would only have to remember a single key press. For example press a key or a key combination (different from entering bootloader) while turning the radio on. A popup menu with a few options will come up.
Load model1
Load model2 (maybe the name could be displayed)
Load model x, etc
Mute Sound
Enable Hardware menu
Etc,etc.. options that we might want/need to access quickly at startup.
As I said, you would only need to press a key while powering the radio to have this menu. This is only ONE single step to remember instead of the several different ones we have now. More user friendly ;)

João
+1
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15652
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by MikeB » Thu Nov 12, 2015 5:23 pm

I already have the hardware menu disabled normally, and is enabled when you power on holding the left trim to the left.
I possibly haven't really posted test versions with this in (yet).

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by LTMNO » Thu Nov 12, 2015 7:41 pm

MikeB wrote:I already have the hardware menu disabled normally, and is enabled when you power on holding the left trim to the left.
I possibly haven't really posted test versions with this in (yet).

Mike.
Just confirmed that that doesn't work on the latest firmware currently.
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
duststorm
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:46 pm
Country: Belgium
Location: Leuven

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by duststorm » Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:11 am

I was unhappy about the gimbals in my Turnigy 9x. Especially the yaw did not come back to center properly when pulled in one direction.
I know that I could probably have solved by solving the free movement on the pot, but I decided not to bother with it and go for some Taranis gimbals instead.

Much has been written on this subject, but I did have to do some searching to find all relevant information. That's why I decided to record my experiences and write them down on the wiki.
You can find the article at:
http://openrcforums.com/wiki/index.php/ ... ls_in_a_9X

Feel free to add/modify to it, or correct gross mistakes I have made. I don't want to be responsible of mis-educating the community, so a critical evaluation is always welcome ;)


BTW: I'm using the ersky9x next branch on 9xtreme board from november 30, and the hardware menu by booting with left trim works as expected.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:53 am

There is absolutely no need to cut the backplate at all. If the left gimbal is installed upside down (which have no effect on the way it works) the only thing you need to cut is 3 milimeters of plastic on the gimbal itself. And you do not risk cutting tracks on the backplate. Also, with the new (non amplified) Taranis gimbals you can solder the wires in a way that no changes in the firmware configuration are needed. So that people know.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
duststorm
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:46 pm
Country: Belgium
Location: Leuven

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by duststorm » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:30 am

jhsa wrote:There is absolutely no need to cut the backplate at all. If the left gimbal is installed upside down
Updated on the wiki. But someone else will have to post wiring diagrams for this setup, because I cannot verify this.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:03 am

I have it all posted here on the forum. Will post a link when I get to my computer. That also includes a wiring diagram that connects the gimbals in a way that they are not reversed in the firmware.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by bob195558 » Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:36 pm

Hi duststorm and João,
I added a note to the wiki under the photo about "grind away part of the metal tensioner".

Bob B. added Note: if no need to use (or want) to have the friction ratchet part of the metal Tension-Bracket, you can also just cut that part away and only need use the smooth friction part of the Tension-Bracket for the Throttle stick part of Gimbals. This should work for most of the 9x radios so that there is no-need to notch the back-PCB green board for Gimbals clearance. Not all 9x radios are the same, I have observed some 9x's have more clearance between 9x Back-PCB green board and the Taranis Gimbals.

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:47 pm

Here is the link to my installation, actually it is the complete 9XT installation.. Will update it soon with haptic and an extra Pot/slider on the left side (Throttle side)..

viewtopic.php?f=126&t=7987

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

travmofosho
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:55 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by travmofosho » Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:57 pm

I created an account just to say thanks João. Ive read your other posts and really appreciate all you have provided to help out. Makes these mods on the 9x much easier to tackle.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:36 pm

You are very welcome. I'm glad it helped ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by LTMNO » Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:08 pm

My 3 axis gimbal for taranis/9xr came in.. I am going to fit it in my 9x... i will make it work. ;-)
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

kaznad
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 2:34 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by kaznad » Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:04 am

Hi,

I just received my FrSky gimbal from hobbyking, how do I tell if they are the amp version or non amp version? I am using 9xtreme board would there be any fitting issues?

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:09 am

Measure with a ohm meter between the orange wire and either the red or the brown wires while you move the stick. If the resistance changes between about 0 and about 2.5K, then it is non amplified. I believe they don't sell the amplified ones anymore anyway..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by bob195558 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:27 am

Hi kaznad,
Also the 9x gimbals wire colors may not be consistent to each pot, as the Black wire maybe the +5V
and the Red wire maybe the -5V wire or even the White wire.
To save some time later, measure and label which 9x pot wire is which, before connecting to your new Taranis Gimbals.

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

kaznad
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 2:34 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by kaznad » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:32 pm

jhsa wrote:Measure with a ohm meter between the orange wire and either the red or the brown wires while you move the stick. If the resistance changes between about 0 and about 2.5K, then it is non amplified. I believe they don't sell the amplified ones anymore anyway..
I measured it and it was 500 to 2.5K, is that ok?
bob195558 wrote:Hi kaznad,
Also the 9x gimbals wire colors may not be consistent to each pot, as the Black wire maybe the +5V
and the Red wire maybe the -5V wire or even the White wire.
To save some time later, measure and label which 9x pot wire is which, before connecting to your new Taranis Gimbals.

Bob B.
I'll be sure to do that, thanks. :)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Gimals in a 9X

Post by jhsa » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:37 pm

kaznad wrote:
I measured it and it was 500 to 2.5K, is that ok?
Yes, I think that is it, even if I don't like the 500 :( but I think mine measured something similar..

You have non amplified gimbals ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”