T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Cant get your radio to work? General Hardware issues?
Post Reply
User avatar
vian31
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:21 am
Country: France

T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by vian31 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:20 am

Hello all,

I am not able to do my rotary encoder working on the T9x with the AR9X board (except the PB). OpenTx is ver. 2.1.9 but does not show the "RotEnc Navig" option in the Tx parameters' page DESPITE I can see it either in Companion and in the Simulator.

I have checked the compilation's options of the firmware but no one relative to.

Someone could help please ?
Many thanks.
Vianney

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15504
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by jhsa » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:45 am

I think in companion, before you generate the firmware for your radio, there are some options you need to select so they are included. I believe the encoder is one of them. At least it was like that when I tried openTX a few years ago as far as I remember..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
vian31
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:21 am
Country: France

Re: T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by vian31 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:02 am

As I said in my last sentance, I have checked all these options of compilation but none of them looks relative to the Rotary Encoder.
Would be the "potscroll" option ? I have to try. But not confident because even if not chosen in Companion firmware' options the RotEnc option appears in the simulator.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15504
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by jhsa » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:59 am

Then I don't know, hopefully someone from the OpenTX team can help you with that.
I use Ersky9x on my radios and I find the setting in the hardware menu. I mean encoder is always enabled, we just have to set the divider so it works smoothly..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8769
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by Kilrah » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:21 am

The checkbox seems to be missing indeed, issue opened.
https://github.com/opentx/opentx/issues/4468


User avatar
vian31
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:21 am
Country: France

Re: T9x + AR9x board + OpenTx: Rotary Encoder issue

Post by vian31 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:23 pm

Thanks Kilrah for your prompt answer. I would have helped if I had any C++ programming skill.
Good job.
Vianney

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests