Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Help with any software/desktop related issues. e.g. companion9x, eePe, etc
Doctorbatman
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:05 am
Country: -
Has thanked: 18 times

Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby Doctorbatman » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:37 am

Hi All,

I searched quite a bit but was not able to find any info on this.
In Companion I assigned several voice tracks and other tasks to numerous switches under the Special Functions tab. Since many models will use a lot of similar switch functions, it would be a big time saver to set up one template for switches in special functions, then just copy them all at once to a new model set up in one move.
Is it possible to do this or must each model special function be set up every time?

Thanks,

Doc

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8697
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 859 times

Re: Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby Kilrah » Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:37 am

Right click on the SFx label.

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby kalle123 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 9:38 am

Kilrah wrote:Right click on the SFx label.


That is one by one, but it seems, he wants to "just copy them all at once

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8697
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 859 times

Re: Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby Kilrah » Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:52 am

Then no, that isn't possible. But copying one by one from a window to another is alerady much faster than reentering everything manually.

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby kalle123 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:04 pm

I did not know, that you can copy SFs. When I saw his question, opened companion and tried. Works fine and whether you copy one by one or a bunch, that can not be a real issue, or ... :mrgreen:

Doctorbatman
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:05 am
Country: -
Has thanked: 18 times

Re: Can we copy Special Functions in Companion?

Postby Doctorbatman » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:32 am

Sweet!
Thank you all very much,
Even copying and pasting one function at a time is much quicker than setting each line up from scratch.

Thanks,

Doc


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mizuta1951 and 2 guests