Switches and pots not shown in simulator

Post Reply
mikeleggett1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:27 pm
Country: -

Switches and pots not shown in simulator

Post by mikeleggett1 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:37 pm

old loads from my backups work fine but when I try to simulate the latest download from the taranis plus, the switches and pots do not show up in the simulator. Went back and forth: olds work and new .otx does not show switches and pots for any of the models in the simulator. The compare function does not reveal anything: one model for example only has a trim difference. I don't see anything in the simulator view options. Ideas? where can I look?
Mike

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9451
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Switches and pots not shown in simulator

Post by Kilrah » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:13 pm

Radio general settings, Hardware tab, pots are likely not set correctly.

RobinLeblond
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:41 pm
Country: -

Re: Switches and pots not shown in simulator

Post by RobinLeblond » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:26 pm

I'm having the same problem with the X9D Plus, all switches and pots are there BUT the two sliders (in the simulator) aren't there. I did check the hardware tab, and all look ok.

RobinLeblond
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:41 pm
Country: -

Re: Switches and pots not shown in simulator

Post by RobinLeblond » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:33 pm

Hum found why (in my case), I was not using the proper radio profile (was using the x9d instead of the x9d+) AND after changing it I had to click the "Store calib and hw settings in selected profile" a the bottom right of the (model) radio settings two make them show up.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx for FrSky radios”