ERSKY9X Coding

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
KAL
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by KAL » Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:09 pm

Murphy strikes ... ;)

At the moment I have 2 Pros and 3 9XT at hand
and all 5 show this behaviour ...

Klaus
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:56 pm

Please let me flash the pro. Will report..
Are you sure you have f2 flashed?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:08 pm

Ok, flashed the PRO with the f2 version.. I CANNOT reproduce the problem.. the only field that blinks is the "Volume Control" setting..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
KAL
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by KAL » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:18 pm

Version
20171015_210025.jpg
Video
20171015_211514.mp4
(994.6 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )

User avatar
KAL
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by KAL » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:20 pm

Do you have some centre beeps activated?
Without, nothing to blink.
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:28 pm

I have the fix for the "Beep Cnt" flashing at the wrong time.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
KAL
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by KAL » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:30 pm

Thank you, Mike

Klaus
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:27 pm

Mike, how come I don't see it?

Thanks

João

EDIT: Ok, found it.. KAL, you were right, if I program a center beep I can see the problem..,

That was it :)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:02 pm

I've posted "f3", this has:
Fix "Beep Cnt" display bug
Save some flash space in PPM generation (mainly for "SKY" board, only has 10K free flash!).
Fix bug in DSM HACK module range check selection
Add more processing for CRSF telemetry

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:05 pm

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ozphoenix
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by ozphoenix » Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:15 pm

Thank you - will install in 9XRPro and QX7 today and report back.
regards,
peter-m.

ozphoenix
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by ozphoenix » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:41 pm

Both loaded and look good - but just fyi - the QX7 has one detent pot (rhs - S2) and one non-detent pot (lhs - S1). I notice that the 'detent' pot option does not appear on the Calibration menu on the QX7 (but it does on the 9XRPro). Maybe missed that one, also (a la KAL's post)?
regards,
peter-m
ozphoenix wrote:
Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:15 pm
Thank you - will install in 9XRPro and QX7 today and report back.
regards,
peter-m.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 am

It doesn't appear on the 9xtreme also.. At least on f2

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:27 pm

Check to see if MENU LONG does, however, call up the Detent setting menu on the 9Xtreme.

On the QX7, have a look in the hardware menu, the detent settings should be there. Something else to rationalise across platforms.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ozphoenix
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by ozphoenix » Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:29 pm

On QX7, on Hardware menu, I ticked the box for 'P2 has detent' and tried again - no messages or options changed on the Calibration menu. Restarted the radio, still no change of options or messages.
regards,
peter-m
MikeB wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Check to see if MENU LONG does, however, call up the Detent setting menu on the 9Xtreme.

On the QX7, have a look in the hardware menu, the detent settings should be there. Something else to rationalise across platforms.

Mike.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:11 pm

Correct, nothing changes in the calibration menu, but the way a "pot with detent" is calibrated changes.
With a detent, you need to centre the pot along with centering the sticks, without a detent, the pot centre is simply half way between the min. and max. values. I just checked on my QX7 and that is how it works.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ozphoenix
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by ozphoenix » Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:31 pm

Ok, it is working as you say. I was expecting a message change, like the one that shows in the 9XRPro Calibration screen when I run it, about Pots with Detent, etc.
MikeB wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:11 pm
Correct, nothing changes in the calibration menu, but the way a "pot with detent" is calibrated changes.
With a detent, you need to centre the pot along with centering the sticks, without a detent, the pot centre is simply half way between the min. and max. values. I just checked on my QX7 and that is how it works.

Mike.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:21 am

Mike, I will try pressing menu in a while and will report, but I think I already did that and nothing happened.

Also, perhaps this setting should really be in the Hardware menu. The setting only changes when you replace the pots or add a slider, it is not a setting that keeps changing.

Thanks

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk



My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:42 pm

I was thinking it might be useful to be able to select the expo/dual rate options from a flight mode setting. It isn't that easy to do this directly, so I'm adding this via logical switches. For this, I'm adding a new logical switch function "v=val", and also allowing a "new" telemetry value "Fmd" for flight mode.
This means you will be able to have a logical switch be ON when a particular flight mode is selected, and then you may use the logical switch to select the expo/dual rate.
The new function may also be useful for other things.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:57 pm

I like the v=val function, but I'm not understanding the reason for the expo / DR thing :)
is that we can activate the dual rate / expo when turning a specific flight mode ON?
I thought we could already do that by just selecting the same switch for both?
Even if different switches are to be used for different flight modes, we can already AND that switch and another one in logical switches.
Now, if you said we could select different EXpo / Dual rate profiles, that would start to make sense to me :)
You could then apply different rate /expo settings for different flight modes, or even just different mixes..
But that is what we can do already as we have an expo setting in the mix editor, and the rate can be done with simple mixing, even better if we add our own curve.

Or maybe I am, missing something.. If so, I do apologize for being a thick bugger, with a lack of some coffee in the morning!!! :mrgreen:

Hmmm, Dual rate / Expo profiles.... never thought of that before.. :) Now where is that coffee?? ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:07 pm

Yes you can use the same switch settings for the flight mode and the expo/dr selection, although the flight mode setting allows you to use 2 switches, so then you need to and these in a logical switch.
The idea is by using the flight mode value, via logical switches, to choose the expo/dr, then if you want to change the switches that select a flight mode, the expo/dr selection will change automatically.
This was a fairly easy change, and the v=val function may well be useful anyway. Since you may use "Fmd" as a switch source in a voice alert, it also seemed a good idea to make it available in logical switches.

At some point, I will be looking at whether the existing expo/dr functionality could be improved, hopefully without losing any ease of use.

I've just also added in a "ratio" option for A3 and A4.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:42 pm

I will give it a try of course.
You know you can count on me for the ease of use thingy. :) ;) I'm quite good at nagging for making the firmware more user friendly. You must hate me..

Thank you for adding the A3 and A4 alnalogs..
Are you considering moving the RxV also to the same screen? That would make easier to find..

Thank you..

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:56 pm

I've just posted these changes, with an eepskye that supports them.
Yes, I have moved the RxV scaling as well.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:44 pm

Nice, thank You.. will test a bit later..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15566
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:30 pm

I have a cosmetic change coming. Because logical switch functions have been added over time, they appear in what looks like a random order.
The change is to display them in a "better" order, without causing an EEPROM change.

Code: Select all

Old       New order
----      ----   
v>val     v>val  
v<val     v<val  
|v|>val   |v|>val
|v|<val   |v|<val
AND       v~=val 
OR        v=val  
XOR       v&val  
v1==v2    AND    
v1!=v2    OR     
v1>v2     XOR    
v1<v2     v1==v2 
Latch     v1!=v2 
F-Flop    v1>v2  
TimeOff   v1<v2  
NtmeOff   v1~=v2 
1-Shot    Latch  
1-ShotR   F-Flop 
v~=val    TimeOff
v&val     NtmeOff
v1~=v2    1-Shot 
v=val     1-ShotR
I have the code all working and the order is controlled by a simple table, so if this order isn't the "best", it is very easy to change.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1840
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by bob195558 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:39 pm

Thank you Mike !, the old order was annoying to use when programing in eePSkye.

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1840
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by bob195558 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:44 pm

May want to look at the telemetry order too ?
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
(http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182).
CR10 3D Printer: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=10702)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:29 pm

That looks good Mike, no further comments, thanks.. That looks good and organized..
Before the official release, perhaps a good idea to use the new logical switch menu, and remove the old delays from the bottom of the logical switches?

Thank you for all you do.. I had today some more successful flights with 2 of my Ersky9x radios in wireless trainer setup using the SBUS input from the internally installed DIY receiver.. It is just amazing, and a pleasure to teach someone like that and also give control using the EXTRA pushbuttons on the back of the radio..
Today I continued testing some other equipment ;) by flying it.. all good..
I wish it wasn't so cold.. :( The days are already shorter..... Again :(

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ozphoenix
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by ozphoenix » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:02 am

'.....I wish it wasn't so cold.. The days are already shorter..... Again '

:D Happens every year :D

Getting warmer where I live :o

Hope it keeps going that way for a long time :lol:

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17724
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:31 am

Well, I don't :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”