ERSKY9X Coding

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Thanks Mike.. will test right now..
I've noticed that you call the custom switches different names sometimes.. For example S1, SW1, any other? I find it a bit confusing specially when helping someone.. I always have to go to the radio to see which version I should write down :)
Is it possible to call them always the same name? Say, S1, S2,S3....SM, SN, SO, ???
You might even save a character like this ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Yes, I know I need to sort them. I shortened them to S1 to make them fit on the display. They also appear as SW1 and CS1 in different places!

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

oh CS1 also?? :o :mrgreen:

Ok, Output testing.. in eepskye for the moment

GVAR1 (GV1) is O3
If
S1 v<ofs GV1 -99

All is ok.. the Csw goes off when it hits -99

If for example
S1 v~=ofs CH3 -100

The C.sw goes off at about -96, which is also correct.
But now if:

S1 v~=ofs GV1 -100

The sw only goes off at -68. it should go off at -96 as above?? it works as it should if I bring the number down to around -125. even though it is still not quite exactly what it should be..

I hope I explained it right..
Thanks.

João

By the way, now the logic is correct ;) :) Thanks. Shame that is not p+ossible to select O1.... O24 directly in the C.switches ;)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

new voice switch. offset seem to change in "Hundreds" 0, 100, 200, 300, etc..

Function - would be possible to have v~=ofs also? we could have for example different battery alarms at different levels.. This is one possibility that just came to mind..

ON, OFF, and BOTH, should be under Rate.. You don't use ON OFF or BOTH more than once anyway.. ONCE is not necessary as it is what ON and OFF do anyway.. So RATE should be :
ON, OFF, BOTH, and then 1,2,3,4... etc, seconds?

So, at the moment, we have for example to play a voice file once when THR is > 0 with the aileron switch on

Source - THR
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 0
switch -AIL
Rate - Once
File type, etc, etc.

But i think it should be:

Source - THR
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 0
switch -AIL
Rate - ON (once not needed)
File type, etc, etc.

Also, file name still has to be typed ;) you're planning to allow it to be selected from the folder, right?? ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

But let me tell you Mike, great work with the voice sw so far. Powerful, and yet easy to understand. Fantastic.. Thank you :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

There is some hidden scaling that goes on in the custom switches. The channel values go from -1024 to +1024, but for the custom switch testing, the ofs value (-125 to +125) is scaled up so -100 maps to -1024 and +100 to +1024. Now, the ~= test curently uses a value of 32 for the approximate bit. When testing a GVAR, we only have -125 to +125, so the 32 is now too large. I was aware of this, but haven't decided exactly what I need to do to correct it.

New voice switch:
When you get to the offset, it changes by 100 if you press MENU first to make it blink. It should change by 1 if it is not blinking.
Yes, I will make the filename selectable from a folder.

I think what you are saying, and I think we want, is we have two possible conditions
1. A comparison (e.g. Alt v>ofs 400)
2. A switch.
These are ANDed together to provide a condition where we require voice output.

Then we have a "when to say this" which is the ON, OFF, BOTH, or a time for repeat while the AND condition is true.

Seems to make sense. If no comparison, or no switch, then just the other test/switch is the control.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
SkyNorth
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:40 am
Country: -
Location: Mansfield , Ontario

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by SkyNorth »

Mike:
If the new 3 way switch is wired with 3.3V , signal , Gnd will it read correctly ?
I think for most people adding the 3rd wire is easier than adding a 1K resistor.

-Brent
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Brent, depends where you have to get the 3.3V from.. don't forget that the ground wire is already there. and the resistor is easy to solder..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
SkyNorth
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:40 am
Country: -
Location: Mansfield , Ontario

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by SkyNorth »

Most people will not have the Resistor ...but they have wire....
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

MikeB wrote:
New voice switch:
When you get to the offset, it changes by 100 if you press MENU first to make it blink. It should change by 1 if it is not blinking.
Yes, I will make the filename selectable from a folder.
Understood, Checked and verified.. Very clever indeed. another possible way to do it would be also editing the different numbers separately like we do with the names.. so, 0000. Edit the thousands, the hundreds, etc, etc. Faster? easier?
I think what you are saying, and I think we want, is we have two possible conditions
1. A comparison (e.g. Alt v>ofs 400)
2. A switch.
These are ANDed together to provide a condition where we require voice output.

Then we have a "when to say this" which is the ON, OFF, BOTH, or a time for repeat while the AND condition is true.

Seems to make sense. If no comparison, or no switch, then just the other test/switch is the control.

Mike.
exactly, like this:

Source - Alt
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 400
switch -AIL
Rate - ON, OFF, BOTH (not applicable in this case), 1,2,3,4, etc
File type, etc, etc.

Or:

Source - Alt
Function -"----"
Offset - 0
switch -AIL
Rate - ON, OFF, BOTH (not applicable in this case), 1,2,3,4, etc
File type, etc, etc.

Another situation:

Source - Alt
Function - v~=ofs
Offset - 40 (meters)
switch -AIL
Rate - ON
File type, etc, etc.


or even another situation:

Source - "---"
Function -"----"
Offset - 0
switch -AIL
Rate - BOTH
File type, etc, etc.

I think this covers pretty much most of the situations. I have more ideas though.

What about conbine files on one switch? For example, I normally use:

VS5 - Say "Battery capacity"
VS6 - telemetry reading Ex: FUEL
VS7 - Say Units (when using a scaler or a filed that doesn't exist.. Like I do with FUEL. In this case would be capacity spent and it would say "mAh".

So, on the switch, would it be possible to have the possibility to choose a file before and a file after, but triggered by the same switch/condition, and using the same time (1,2,3,4,etc), if applied? we would need only one switch for all this


Another Idea.. I see that haptic is missing?
What if we could select if that switch would be audio or voice?
If audio then the parameters for audio would come up instead of the parameters for voice.. Triggers function, source, offset, switch, would of course be the same. But rate and file (in this case sound) would of course be different..
Sounds - all the sounds from the audio.
Rate, all the seconds, and once??

Haptic could be selected with voice or audio. 2 parameters.. Effect and ?Strength???

Woow big post.. brainstorming.. But it would be easier for the people to program stuff I guess. If it is easy for a dumb like me, everybody else can do it too.. ;) :D

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

SkyNorth wrote:Most people will not have the Resistor ...but they have wire....
I knew you were going to say that :mrgreen:

Depends how easy is to get 3.3V
By what I saw on the board, I would buy a resistor :p Really, i find it easier.. Unless you find a connector where we could easily tap the +V

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
SkyNorth
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:40 am
Country: -
Location: Mansfield , Ontario

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by SkyNorth »

Any Pot has a 3.3V connection
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

both methods would work then, right? resistor or to tap the VCC.. no need for changing the code, or existing mods, right?? :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
SkyNorth
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:40 am
Country: -
Location: Mansfield , Ontario

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by SkyNorth »

No , the voltage levels are different between the two configurations.
Thats why I asked Mike
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

At this point, the code is specific for the resistor. What I may be able to do is add some sort of calibration so you could do it either way. Either that, or an option to set which of the two ways has been done. I used the resistor as it didn't need any extra wires!

João: Didn't you find the haptic then? It's the third setting of file type - name, number, haptic!
I could consider extending the haptic option to allow all the audio options as well.
Scalers should do the units already, although I may need to extend the number of options in the list for Scalers.
I've just added "PERCENT" as the unit for fuel for when spoken.

OK, tweaking things a bit.
The file type setting will now be ----, name, number, haptic
I had only been outputting a voice file. If the source is not ---, but the function is ----, then I'll assume the source value is required, as in "400 feet", not just the specified file. If a file IS specified, this will be spoken first.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

MikeB wrote: João: Didn't you find the haptic then? It's the third setting of file type - name, number, haptic!
I could consider extending the haptic option to allow all the audio options as well.
Scalers should do the units already, although I may need to extend the number of options in the list for Scalers.
I've just added "PERCENT" as the unit for fuel for when spoken.

OK, tweaking things a bit.
The file type setting will now be ----, name, number, haptic
I had only been outputting a voice file. If the source is not ---, but the function is ----, then I'll assume the souce value is required, as in "400 feet", not just the specified file. If a file IS specified, this will be spoken first.

Mike.
Mike, I didn't see the haptic.. But that is not what I mean. I was speaking about having the voice AND the haptic on the same switch.. So you could have voice, voice and haptic, or only haptic..
then you could select audio or voice.
So, first of all you select Voice or audio.. then haptic is always there to be enabled..
one more field:
Switch Type - Audio or voice

So it would be:

Source - THR
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 0
switch -
Switch Type (find better name) - select Voice or Audio (normally we don't have both at the same time)
Rate -
File type, etc, etc.
Haptic - effect and parameter (haptic is always there). When "----" selected Haptic won't vibrate

About including a file before the main voice and a file after for the units.. Ok, the units that are missing we can work around with the scalers ( as long as we don't count potatoes of course :) ) but at least one file to be played before the main event.. like:
1st file - Flight Pack Voltage
2nd file (main event) 10.5 volts (in this case the radio says the unit already. L

Like this we wouldn't have to create another switch under the same conditions, and placed before this one, etc etc, which is not very user friendly.. We would just have to define that file to play before the main event.. and ready.. If the first file was left empty "----" of course nothing would play

I think like this it would be very flexible and simple for the user.. remember, most of us can't program.. I'm used to this software and i couldn't find the haptic.. Because it is not intuitive.. The same with the numbers in offset ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

another name for switch type.. maybe ;)

Audio source - Select Voice or audio
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

jhsa wrote:

So it would be:

Source - THR
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 0
switch -
Switch Type (find better name) - select Voice or Audio (normally we don't have both at the same time)
Rate -
File type, etc, etc.
Haptic - effect and parameter (haptic is always there). When "----" selected Haptic won't vibrate

About including a file before the main voice and a file after for the units.. Ok, the units that are missing we can work around with the scalers ( as long as we don't count potatoes of course :) ) but at least one file to be played before the main event.. like:
1st file - Flight Pack Voltage
2nd file (main event) 10.5 volts (in this case the radio says the unit already. L

Like this we wouldn't have to create another switch under the same conditions, and placed before this one, etc etc, which is not very user friendly.. We would just have to define that file to play before the main event.. and ready.. If the first file was left empty "----" of course nothing would play

I think like this it would be very flexible and simple for the user.. remember, most of us can't program.. I'm used to this software and i couldn't find the haptic.. Because it is not intuitive.. The same with the numbers in offset ;) :)

João
Just thinking..

Source - THR
Function - v>ofs
Offset - 0
switch -
Switch Type (find better name) - select Voice or Audio (normally we don't have both at the same time)
Rate -
File1 - File before the main event ex: altitude, current, pack voltage
File2 - Main event - data reading like the former "Varibl"
Haptic - effect and parameter (haptic is always there). When "----" selected Haptic won't vibrate

This would greatly reduce the number of voice switches needed.. Another idea.. Give it a name:
Voice/audio/Haptic switches 3 in 1 :D
VS1 - Name (Example) PackVolt
VS2 - BattAlrm
VS3 - Flaps
VS4 - Thr-Cut
Select to edit (popup) Edit/delete/copy/move (move because early numbers play before, right? just in case we want to conbine a couple ;) )
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

OK, I think you missed my 'tweak'.
If you have a SOURCE, but no function, then you want the SOURCE voiced as a number (with units).
If a file is specified, then this plays first.

So:
Source - Alt
Function - -----
offset - 0
switch - AIL
Rate - 10
File type - name
File - "ALTITUDE"

Every 10 seconds, as long as the AIL switch is on, the file "ALTITUDE.WAV" is played, followed by the value of Alt with its units.

Still got a small problem with BOTH and a named file. What is played for OFF?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Off is when the switch is off. I think currently we can't select !sw. Hence OFF. If you allow all the switches including the !sw then OFF makes no sense in my opinion.
What do you think about selecting between voice and audio? That would keep things together and easier. No need for separate configurations. Use the same source, function, offset, etc to trigger one or tbe other. But haptic on both. All together, easy to program, happy costumers :D ;)

Thanks.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Forgot to mention... I think I get what you mean with the file when no function is selected.. that means it is not an alarm but an event announcement. Clever. Let's test it that way when you have it ready then ;) are the voice switches still not saved so we could use them and keep settings?
Thanks.. I think this is going to be great.. one more big improvement.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

You should be able to select the !switches.
OFF is still needed. If you have no switch selected, then ON and OFF relate to the result of the function test.
I'll save the settings in EEPROM, allowing for the fact they might change.
I'm still thinking on haptic options, I need to do a couple of other thing before I get back to this.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

ok, I understand ON and OFF I think..
The haptic I guess will need the different existent effects for a start and a strength setting.. the rate you could use the same as the RATE for the voice/audio if haptic on, it will vibrate with the voice, or audio.. triggered by the same command. if you want only haptic for some reason, just set voice or audio to "---" if you don't want haptic just set the effect to "---" All completely configurable :)
Of course, easy to say ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

New test versions posted. I've updated the new voice switch test.
I'm not quite completely happy with editing the first 3 items on a single line, but you use up/down to step through them.
You now have a haptic option, and the file is chosen from none, name, number and audio. For the name, MENU LONG pops the file list up from the voice/user directory.
Settings now saved in EEPROM.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Why do you have to release new versions while I am working? Now I will have to rush to go home. Probably won't get paid anymore.. all your fault.. :)
Thanks Mike. Can't wait to get home and download the files.. thank you very much :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

MikeB wrote: I'm not quite completely happy with editing the first 3 items on a single line, but you use up/down to step through them.

Mike.
Why? You don't have to fit everything in the screen.. we can scroll down to the rest of the options. It is better than 3 options in one line ;)
Many menus are like that.. the telemetry for example.. I think that is no problem Mike..

Ok, It seems that the settings are being saved.. Now I would say we need a few of these switches so we can test.. need to give names to some files though.. will do it tomorrow morning.. I'm very tired now. been working and will have to work tomorrow after lunch also.. But then I will be free for the rest of the week. so Mike if you have time, I do :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Have a good night then. I won't mention the next test versions I've posted!
There are now 2 new voice alarms (as I've now called them). You first get a menu listing them, then go into them to edit.
Some minor cosmetic changes.
If you use BOTH, and a filename, then the OFF filename is the same as the ON filename with the last character increased by 1.
I tested this with 2 files called GEARUD0.wav GEARUD1.wav, the first being "gear up" and the second "gear down", worked fine with BOTH.

I quite like the first 3 items on a line, it reads like Alt v>ofs 400 across the screen which makes sense. It's just I did it quickly to get it working!

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

thanks for mentioning it.. Now you have prevented me from sleeping at all ha ha ha.. Must have a look ;)

But then really sleeping.. :)
Thank you Mike.. This is getting better. And it will be perfect in no time.. Great work as always..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Just tried it..
Very nice Mike.. I just can't get along with the things on one line.. I just keep pressing right an left to go from one to the other :( not very user friendly.. I know what you mean that it might look better.. but not user friendly..


What about giving a name to the switch? the name would of course show on the switches list instead of all the stuff that it is showing now :D

Ok, off to bed.. Good night ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Mike, just thinking here.. System files we could leave as numbers.. Users don't have access to them anyway.. It would save you a lot of work. we just need to put them in the System folder.. we will always have a sound list together with the packs anyway..
what do you think? I already had all the work to give them names, but it doesn't matter. we can just use the mumbers.. otherwise you would have to edit every single hardcoded alarm in the code.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”