ERSKY9x Questions

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:41 pm

One other addition is support for the two "stick switch" inputs on the Taranis QX7, although I haven't had time to test them yet.

Mike.

Edit: It may be I haven't included support for the encoder on the 9XT bootloader. Does the encoder button have any effect?
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:15 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:41 pm
Does the encoder button have any effect?
No, no effect..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

AlessB
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:09 am
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by AlessB » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:33 am

To Mike.
It is possible software power off on the Bluetooth module?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:17 pm

There is no circuitry to control the power to the Bluetooth module, and the HC-05/HC-06 don't have any commands to enter a sleep mode.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:17 pm

I've just tested my changes on ersky9x for the two stick swithch inputs. They are working (test version "pe5r221"), although I have a minor configuration bug, which I'll fix in the next test version.
In the hardware menu, there are settings for switches PB1 and PB2. These take values of:
NONE, JTMS, JTCK, EXT1 and EXT2.
JTMS and JTCK are the JTAG connections. They were easily accessible on the early QX7 versions, but the pads are not available on the newer versions (the ones with the SPort pins in the bottom).
EXT1 and EXT2 are the stick switch connections.
The bug is you need to use JTCK and EXT1 settings to get both stick switches working, which will be fixed in "pe6r221".

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
RCHH
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Plymouth

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by RCHH » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:40 am

Morning all!
Been away for a while with life issues ... family holidays, started a new job, starting degree studies etc ... you know - all the boring stuff! lol!!!

Bit of a cheek asking, but has there been any further progress with the Ersky9x for Horus Mike?
The simpleton asked "Hows about ErSky9X for Horus???". And the Genius from Dorset replied "Why not indeed? I shall get right onto it!" And then there was light on Horus! And it was good!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:25 pm

Nothing specific, just including nearly all the other changes that are in ersky9x in general.

I'm not actually using a Horus for flying, I find the case a bit large, and I have quite large hands.
If there is anything specific you are looking for, let me know.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
RCHH
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Plymouth

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by RCHH » Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:35 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:25 pm
Nothing specific, just including nearly all the other changes that are in ersky9x in general.

I'm not actually using a Horus for flying, I find the case a bit large, and I have quite large hands.
If there is anything specific you are looking for, let me know.

Mike.
Hiya Mike,
Apologies for the belated reply - work is killing me! lol
Was not looking for anything specific, but had wondered if the display coding to 'fill' the 'cinema' sized screen was progressing ... if that was done, that would be the icing on the cake for me personally.
Everything else as per Sky9X development is a gift ...

All the best,
Rob.
The simpleton asked "Hows about ErSky9X for Horus???". And the Genius from Dorset replied "Why not indeed? I shall get right onto it!" And then there was light on Horus! And it was good!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:56 am

Mike, Frsky seems to have an Airspeed sensor and oXs also supports an Airspeed sensor.. Is the "Aspd" field supposed to be used with both?
Not that I use it (yet), but just curious and it might help someone else :)

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:36 pm

The Aspd field should work with the FrSky (SPort) sensor. I have one of them but I've had no time to try it out.
As long as the oXs uses the correct (SPort) ID, then it should also work.

I possibly need to add a few more "destinations" to the scalers, so the oXs with hub protocol can map values to where they should be!

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:11 pm

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:55 pm

RCHH wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:35 pm
Was not looking for anything specific, but had wondered if the display coding to 'fill' the 'cinema' sized screen was progressing ...
I'm looking at some possibilities for the display.
I sort of need a few ideas of what might look good.
I'm putting the main part of the display in the centre, rather than off to the left, I've got some screens centered already. I may then spread some out to use the full width.
I've also got a "status line" at the bottom of the display, where I've now put the volume and time.

To do some of this, I've now got some better functions for putting text and images on the display that also allow for colour.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:36 pm

The "F9" test version adds a bit of colour, adds a "status line" at the bottom of the display, and allows for a colour model image.
The image MUST be 128 pixels wide byt 64 pixels high and be in "BMP" format, 24-bit colour currently. Place the file in the /IMAGES directory on the SD card.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
RCHH
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Plymouth

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by RCHH » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:20 pm

Belated Happy new year to you all!!!

Will be getting my Horus back tomorrow Mike and flash it with your latest marvel. Will report back thence.
The simpleton asked "Hows about ErSky9X for Horus???". And the Genius from Dorset replied "Why not indeed? I shall get right onto it!" And then there was light on Horus! And it was good!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:27 am

Mike, does Ersky9x for non Frsky radios support the soft power switch for the main TX power?
Would that need a pin of the processor for the button? My guess is, it would need one because of powering OFF?
For powering ON we would just need to press the button to power the main Mosfet and the processor, then the processor would keep the radio ON, right?
What about to turn OFF? need a CPU pin, right?

I do have some extra circuitry using an ATtiny85 or 45 that I use for one of my projects. The magnetic power switch.
it waits 3 seconds with hall sensor ON (push button ON) before changing state..
Would this be a better approach in this case?

Also, this switch always starts in the ON state, that means if there was a problem with the battery connection, the radio would not power off..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:49 pm

Yes it does, although, as standard on the 9X/9XR-PRO, the power to the RF module is switched by the power switch, not by the processor.
Yes, you would need a processor pin to detect a power button.

Do you have a specific reason for the question(s)?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 4:58 pm

MikeB wrote:
Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:49 pm

Do you have a specific reason for the question(s)?

Mike.
Yes I do. I see many radios coming out with soft power, like the Horus, some of the latest graupner as well, etc.
I wonder if I could do the same to at least one of my radios just for testing purpose, and also to find out if it is reliable enough for my taste. :)
I believe you know that following that power switch problem on my PRO some time ago, I did design a custom power PCB for my radios that prevent the radio from turning OFF if the switch goes bad, I use it in all my 9x based radios. Actually I have at the moment a 9x radio with a bad power switch, and I can say that the circuit I use is very effective :)
This is why iI asked if I could use my magnetic switch project for this purpose, but with a push button instead of the hall sensor, of course. This would avoid using a valuable processor pin, and also modifying ersky9x, as far as i understand.

Thanks

João

EDIT: My 9x power PCB switches both main power and RF power using Mosfets. So, unlike all the other 9x, 9XR-PRO, and perhaps the old taranis radio, my radio's RF power is safe. with the other radios, if the switch fails on the RF power side, you know what happens, bye bye nice model. :)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:12 pm

For those radios that have a push button power switch, the button turns the soft power switch on so the processor runs. The processor then monitors the button to check you really do want to switch on, and then monitors the button to detect the request to power off.

So, I think you would need the processor pin. There is a pin currently used to detect the power switch is on or off, by monitoring the RF power supply.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:38 pm

Mike, Please check this link:

viewtopic.php?f=84&t=8718

If I well understand the Ar9x board, 9XT, PRO, etc all have a soft power mosfet that is kept on by the processor, if the RF power is kept on by the power switch, right?
so, for turning ON I don't need an extra cpu pin. The RF power will be protected by the circuit on my Power PCB.
The problem as far as I see it, is the need of a way of the CPU detecting that we want to turn the radio OFF. Normally we would need an extra pin for this, correct?

I will have to test, but I thinK with my ATtiny circuit above, it is possible to achieve the same without using an extra pin, and with the advantage of protecting also the RF power circuitry.. here is a link for the thread of my Power PCB project.
Ahh, the latest one for the Ar9x, also controls the charging circuit. The good thing also, is that on a proper made PCB there won't be many places where we could short the battery voltage. all the power switch does, is switch the ground to control the mosfets.. I remember people burning tracks and damaging radios like that :)

viewtopic.php?f=95&t=8210&start=60#p128891

So, basically just joining those 2 projects together.. On my magnetic switch I have a delay of 3 seconds before it changes state.
I have actually an electric motor powered model with it installed (crazy I know :) ), and it never failed in many flights.
My circuit uses a very low quiescient current regulator. The standby current is around 20uA. even less because I would use a push button instead of the hall switch..

Need to breadboard all this :) Cool project for the winter..

Thanks

João

EDIT: The Ar9x radio I will probably test this, had the voltage regulators replaced with very low dropout ones and I can run the NiMh battery pack down to under 6V without losing the RF module or seeing any other funny behavior. The Power PCB will easily handle a low voltage as I use logic level mosfets. So no problem there :D
The radio actually started complaining at something like 5.3V or close :) ;)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:51 pm

Test version "g2" is posted. On the Horus, this has an improved way of writing (some) characters to the display that is significantly faster. The CPU has a fancy DMA unit for doing this, converting colours and encoding "on the fly".

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:28 pm

Thank you

Any other features or fixes that you might not have described on the test files log?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
RCHH
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Plymouth

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by RCHH » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:06 pm

Unfortunately not had chance to get my Horus back as of yet Mike - our 19mnth old sadly broke her leg and it has been a nightmare.
Sunday will definitely have it back and can get it flashed and tested.
The simpleton asked "Hows about ErSky9X for Horus???". And the Genius from Dorset replied "Why not indeed? I shall get right onto it!" And then there was light on Horus! And it was good!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:15 pm

João: No other changes.
RCHH: Sorry to hear that. I'll continue with some more changes. Recently I've only been getting characters written to the display faster, and still some more to do on that.

Here's a sample of the changes so far:
Horus.JPG
Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:32 am

Mike, my 9xtreme radio fell down from my computer desk last night :(
Now when I turn it ON it flashes red twice before it turns ON. Then the first character of the model name is always flashing..

Any idea of what might be happening? The radio seems to still work..

Thanks

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:21 pm

You have lost the serial connection from the original main board to the 9Xtreme. The serial connection the other way is OK (the display is working). The backup method of sending button data etc. from the original main board is working.
The two read flashes occur while the 9Xtreme is looking for the original main board to start up sending data, the flashing in the top left corner of the display shows that no serial data is arriving.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:32 pm

ok, So I need to open it up and check what is happening.
At least we know that the backup works..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:36 pm

I also lost P4.. Is that normal or something else got damaged? the extra push buttons are working..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15561
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:09 pm

Yes, the backup data only carries the 3, standard pots, there wasn't space in the packet for anymore analog data (it runs much slower than the normal serial).

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17722
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:45 pm

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
QuarX
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:44 am
Country: Spain
Location: Granada

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by QuarX » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:32 pm

Hi
Flashed my HORUS ( g3) COOOOL !! .Much time waiting, I'm delighted!

What I have been able to verify in the short time that I have been able to use it is all OK.

Magnificent job guys amazing Thanks!

However, I am not convinced that I did things right.

There is some information on "how to" flash the Horus correctly ?.
Since I did not found the method to connect with the Eepskye,
At the end load the "x12d_rom" file with the openTX Companion (DFU mode).
But...
-I can not connect to the Eepskye.
- I Can not restore my models from the SD.
-The bootloader has to be Flashed ?, My only way to connect is in DFU mode with OpenTX Companion.

There is some Guide or document ?. I am sorry but I have not been able to find it.

Thank you for making this marvel work also on the Horus Thank you! Thank you!!
Regards
Jose A.
It´s your fault HAHAHA...

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”