ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15757
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by jhsa » Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:02 pm

Mine is on 5 which I believe is the maximum?
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:16 pm

I'll investigate when I can. I use my 9X with SKY board for my actual flying (mostly), so I don't want to take it apart until next week.
I don't have haptic installed in it, so I'll need to 'scope the output to see what might be happening.
Very odd as the 'PRO uses exactly the same code for this.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15757
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by jhsa » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:27 pm

Yes, It is odd Mike.. I have an idea. What about if you increase the "on" time for the haptic when the trim is at centre? just in case the motors are slow responding? I don't believe that is the case because after starting the vibration once with a switch, they work ok with the trims. But, you know, just ruling things out ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15757
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by jhsa » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:32 pm

By the way, little question off topic. Is it not possible to have audio and haptic at the same time? it doesn't seem to work.

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:08 am

What are you trying with audio and haptic that doesn't work?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15757
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by jhsa » Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:48 am

This is off topic here. But i was thinking of those who don't have "voice" but did the haptic mod.. And of course all the others that might want a audio alarm (Sound) like the and haptic.
For example, in the voice alarm menu select haptic of course, and then for the "File Type" select "Audio". Then select a sound of course.. Haptic doesn't work, or at least I can't make it work..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:18 am

This is caused by some of the audio sounds also specifying (internally) haptic as well and some not. If not, then I think it must turn off the haptic before it gets a chance to start. I'll look into it.

Mike.

Edit: The audio and haptic are driven by the same code. An audio without haptic stops any haptic currently running. I'll need to re-write the audio/haptic processing code to separate them.
In fact, haptic also blocks the audio.
ersky9x/er9x developer

SkyNorth
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:40 am
Country: -
Location: Mansfield , Ontario

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by SkyNorth » Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:19 am

Here is the link to the schematics for Rev B.
The only difference between the RevB and the Pro is the Pro is connected to the +5V were as the "B" uses 3.3V
The transistor is rated for 200mA . so you can remove the resistor that connects it to 3.3V and jumper in 5V +and 10R resistor.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 15757
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by jhsa » Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:38 am

That's what I did Brent.. Then I wired 2 haptic motors in parallel and put a 10 ohm resistor in series with the motors parallel. The voltage at the motors when on is 3.6V so I think it is correct. they do work, and do vibrate well.. it is just as I explained before. when I first turn the radio on, the vibrate at trim center doesn't work. but if I make the radio vibrate with a switch for example, then after the haptic also work with the trims.. I know it is odd, but you can see it on the video above.

João

EDIT: By the way you forgot the link :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Reacher10
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by Reacher10 » Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:15 pm

Hi Mike,

Can you tell me if this will work on the beta board? It's a script? To select profiles from a screen on the taranis. I adds a screen when you go to the telemetry screens.

I know our beloved ERSKY is a bit different so I'm just wondering if it works as is or does it need modification or it just will not work?

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost ... count=4366

Thanks Bud

Rick

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:36 pm

LUA scripts are not currently supported on ersky9x, if that answers your question?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

Reacher10
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by Reacher10 » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:20 pm

That's what I needed to know...thanks Mike

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4079
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by ShowMaster » Sun Dec 13, 2015 3:59 pm

Been awhile since I've used this topic.
I'm thinking of passing my B Skyboard build on to a new owner to keep it flying, too many systems and it sits on the shelf.
Now that Mike's helped me with fw and epeeskye updates, I'm thinking a xjt module is next. I may actually give it away to him for helping me with other club projects. He has a stock 9x with a Djt module now. Will this be a leap into the future .

If the new owner wants to use Sport and X receivers, as well as D, he'll have to buy a xjt. I just want to be current on the required wiring/interface for it. I'm assuming pin 5 on the xjt is all that's needed. I would have to I believe, reverse the wiring done in the Djt?
The Djt has the internal mods to use the module pins.
This of course is good to know for my ver C Skyboard wired the same as I'll probably use a xjt in it at some point and clean up and sell off the Djt nodules. I have many over the years now.
The ideal setup is being able to use either module if possible? If not, XJT when needed.

I'm sure the Skyboard owners out there could also use the xjt info.
I never remember seeing a total number for Skyboard sales from Brent?

Thanks Everyone.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:07 pm

If you are using a modified DJT, just wiring the TxD signal to pin 5 of the module connector, then wiring pin 5 from the back board to COM1 on the REVB board, then the XJT just plugs in and works. Both modules use inverted serial data, the DJT at RS232 levels, the XJT at logic levels.
The REVB board includes RS232 level converters, and these operate OK with the XJT logic level signal.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4079
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by ShowMaster » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:35 pm

Hi Mike, that was a fast answer I was hoping for. I'll try and give it a try this coming week.
With the reduced pro prices and the several new 9x upgrade options, I'm not sure I can sell my Skyboard builds. It's not about profit, it's great fun giving the projects life. I'm sure not news to you , you do that every day.
I'd like to have and see them in use at my field.

About the firmware and samba issues I was having.
Are all the fixes you helped me with in one place for downloading?

Basically the eppeskye and updated samba .tcl folder files?
I want to get this all in a folder and on a thumb drive to pass on with the Skyboard along with audio files.
The files I downloaded from older links as we found out, needed upgrading to work with the newer eppeskye.
As always, thank you.

mikeller
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:35 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by mikeller » Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:26 pm

Hi Mike.
MikeB wrote:LUA scripts are not currently supported on ersky9x, if that answers your question?
What about the future? Are there plans to support scripting (any form really, doesn't have to be lua) in ersky9x?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:43 pm

On the original SKY board, the problem is we are running out of flash space as there s only 256K on the processor on there. The AR9X, 9XR-PRO, 9Xtreme and Taranis all have at least 512K of flash.
I also believe lua may need a lot of RAM. Again, the original SKY board only has 48K of RAM, of which 34K is already in use. The AR9X and 9XR-PRO have 64K of RAM, while the 9Xtreme and Taranis have 128K of RAM.
I will look at trying to add lua, but the original SKY board may not be able to support it.

What sort of things would you wish to do using scripting?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:48 pm

Anyone got a reply to make to "What sort of things would you wish to do using scripting?" please?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

andrewju
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by andrewju » Thu Jan 26, 2017 12:11 pm

Mike, do you still accept the wishes? :)

There is a LUA script in OpenTX allowing to change some parameters of Betaflight-driven flight controller, without the need to connect it to a PC. I didn't look into this, yet (still building my quad). But some people reported this helps a lot while in the field / in the air.

I would love to get a similar functionality in ersky9x (AR9X), if that is possible.

EDIT:
Here's the link: https://github.com/betaflight/betaflight-tx-lua-scripts
And a discussion on RCGroups: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthr ... ur-Taranis

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:11 pm

Yes, the more I understand the requirements the better.
Do you know if this is a "model" script or a "global" script?
What openTx does (on the Taranis Plus), is use some "dead" processor time while waiting for a DMA update of the display to run certain types of script. Other scripts run instead of the normal menu processing. I'm looking into what types of script I can easily add.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

andrewju
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by andrewju » Sat Jan 28, 2017 8:49 am

Sorry for the delay with my response! Busy days recently...

I'm not sure what the difference between "model" and "global" script is. I understand it should be used on certain models only (those that are "talking" to Betaflight controller via S.Port),

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 13830
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by MikeB » Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:05 am

As I understand it, a 'global' script takes over the display and lets you interact with it, while a 'model' script runs more like in the background with nothing showing on the display.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 8824
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: United Arab Emirates

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by Kilrah » Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:36 pm

It's a one-time script.

andrewju
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Rev. B1 User Area

Post by andrewju » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:41 am

I believe interaction with the screen is needed in this case.

Anyway, I'm ready to test it on an AR9x if / when / as needed. :)

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests