OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
Post Reply
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:18 pm

Yes of course. And so will 2.0, separately.

jdawson
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:12 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by jdawson » Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:57 am

Can someone post up a picture of what I should enter to get the GPS sensor working for FrySky?
I want Lat and Long and I would like horizontal distance and altitude based on GPS (assuming start altitude is always set as 0)

Thanks,

Joe

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:30 am

Just connect the sensor and power up model and radio, its fields will be detected, then edit the altitude one to turn on Auto Offset and create a new Calculated sensor with formula Distance and selecting the GPS as the source. If you also select an alt source you get 3D distance, otherwise 2D.

mankwee
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:58 pm
Country: -
Location: France

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by mankwee » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:01 am

From the first post:
"Sensors can be duplicated, so for example a given value e.g. altitude from the same vario sensor can be displayed/announced/logged simultaneously in different units, or with different options (absolute altitude and altitude above start point with auto or manual offset,...)"

What is the way to duplicate a sensor? The ways offered are EDIT and DELETE

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:11 am

The "Add a new sensor" line below?


jdawson
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:12 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by jdawson » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:27 pm

Kilrah wrote:Just connect the sensor and power up model and radio, its fields will be detected, then edit the altitude one to turn on Auto Offset and create a new Calculated sensor with formula Distance and selecting the GPS as the source. If you also select an alt source you get 3D distance, otherwise 2D.
It didn't detect my GPS... I will take it outside maybe because I didn't get GPS lock it didn't send data.

Emanuel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:23 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Emanuel » Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:24 pm

Hi, I just updates to 2.1 on my Tranis and am now slowly going over every model to fix the telemetry. The ones with SM Unisens-E-sensor worked perfectly, but I am now stuck with a miniquad that is not behaving.
The setup is: Taranis in D8 mode + D4R-II receiver and one FAS-100 sensor.
On the telemetry screen I get:
1: RSSI ID 25
2: A1 ID 25
3: A2 ID 25
4: Curr ID 0
5: 003B ID 0
6: SWR ID 25

Looks like ID 25 is the receiver and ID 0 is the FAS-100. The Current value is OK, but Voltage is not there only this 003B item that displays a 0.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:13 pm

Probably a bug, we'll look at it.

rainforests
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:12 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by rainforests » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:23 pm

I'm not sure if this has been discussed in any other threads. I noticed an issue in the telemetry log - The GPS- LON coordinates were logged in the Altitude field. Altitude in the rudder field; and it cascades across all fields. Attaching a snapshot.

I dont know if I'm doing something wrong here, or if it is really a bug. Comments, suggestions appreciated.
Attachments
Telemetry.JPG

Emanuel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:23 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Emanuel » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:58 pm

Kilrah wrote:Probably a bug, we'll look at it.
Good, thank you!

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:18 pm

rainforests wrote:The GPS- LON coordinates were logged in the Altitude field. Altitude in the rudder field; and it cascades across all fields.
See the github issue tracker, was reported and fixed for next release.

rainforests
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:12 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by rainforests » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:20 pm

Great. Thanks a lot!!

jdawson
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:12 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by jdawson » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:21 pm

Ok I guess folks like me who use GPS should wait for 2.1.1.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Emanuel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:23 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Emanuel » Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:49 pm

Next model on the list was my Alien 560 quadcopter with APM and a teensy interface for telemetry data transfer to the X8R receiver. If I power on the quad, the taranis will display that all telemetry slots are full. The screen keeps coming back until I power down the quad.

Attached the EEPE so you can have a look at all the duplicates in the list. I was too lazy to type the whole list here :oops:
Attachments
Alien560.eepe
Model EEPE containing all telemetry data.
(77.03 KiB) Downloaded 104 times

jdawson
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:12 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by jdawson » Mon Jul 20, 2015 11:02 pm

Making progress.. thanks everyone for the help.

One question... what is the best way to create a calculated altitude that shows the difference between starting GPS altitude and current GPS altitude?

Bamfax
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:37 pm
Country: Germany

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Bamfax » Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:02 pm

I was looking for a way to reset all telemetry values for a model. I have the 32 values filled and sometimes it's good to test how they come up initially. So far I'm deleting them all in the transmitter when I need a reset. Is there an easy way to do that, have I missed that somewhere?

About the 32 values, is this a set limit, or would it be possible to extend that in a future release? I guess there's not such a thing as enough channels, but I for sure would be happy about 10 or 20 additional values. If you consider mavlink implementation in the future, then it would be especially interesting to have more values. Or maybe be able to disable some values which are sent down, but not really used (e.h. A2 if not connected).

jdawson
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:12 am
Country: -

OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by jdawson » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:29 pm

Is this the right place to ask questions about how to do telemetry in 2.1?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

rihcard
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 6:42 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by rihcard » Wed Jul 29, 2015 4:12 pm

hi guys,
is there a way to log my tx_voltage(tx battary voltage)? or something.
i was checking in github if they were a id for that data but they werent.
i would really love to log all i want... or i would love to code it and make my own custom firmware.
thanks

Gladiac
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 9:23 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Gladiac » Thu Aug 13, 2015 6:43 pm

Hi!
I just managet to get telemetry from pixhawk fc to taranis and with this release i am lost.
Is it possible to view that on this version?
I have now X9E taranis.

Thanks a lot!

Julez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Julez » Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:53 am

Hello,

I have some questions about the telemety setup. I already read this manual, but did not find specific answers:

viewtopic.php?f=92&t=3563&start=30

1) When I choose "Add" or "Multiply", what is the base value the telemety value is added to or multiplied with?

2) Does the precision number indicate the decimal places behind the dot?

3) What is the difference between "offset" and "auto offset", and what does each do?

4) How do I determine when to apply the "filter" function?

5) What does "Persistent" mean?

6) What does "Gewichtung" (weight?) mean?

Thanks,

Julian

User avatar
seabee
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:48 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by seabee » Mon Aug 17, 2015 11:36 am

On the Telemetry Screen of Companion 2.1 are the following settings documented anywhere?

Ratio
Auto Offset
Filter
Positive

Unfortunately their use and function is not obvious to me.

cb

Helle
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Helle » Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:02 pm

Hy Julez,

here the calculation:
Die Telemetrie Umrechnungen zum Anzeigewert laufen immer so:
In Abhängigkeit ob und was man in Ratio einträgt gilt:

Entweder Ratio ist "-" dann wird so gerechnet: (Wert geteilt durch 10)
[( Telemtriewert / 10 ) ] + Offset = Anzeigewert
Beispiel: [(1000/10) ] + Offset = 100

Oder Ratio nicht " - " dann wird so berechnet: (Wert geteilt durch 255 mal Ratio )
[ (Telemetriewert / 255 ) * Ratio ] + Offset = Anzeigewert
Beispiel: [(1000 / 255) * 255] + 0 = 1000

Damit kann man alles passend umrechnen!

Am Simulator mit F4 und Telemetriesimulation aktiv, alles schön einzustellen

Bei einem SM-Vario der Steigen cm/s ausgibt:
Steigen mit 200cm/s also 2,00m/s
(200/255)*2,5 = 1,96 ( genauer geht es, nicht da bei Ratio 2,55 nicht möglich ist)

Präzision gibt nur die Nachkommastellen an 0 0,0 0,00

Log = Aufzeichnen auf die SD-Karte

Permanent = letzter Wert halten/merken bis ein neuer kommt, kann ja sein dass nur alle 10s ein neuer Wert kommt.

Filter = gleitender Mittelwert der 5 (10) letzen Werte

Präzision gibt nur die Nachkommastellen an 0 oder 0,0 oder 0,00


Quelle: http://fpv-community.de/showthread.php? ... 2-10/page7

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:02 pm

Julez wrote: 1) When I choose "Add" or "Multiply", what is the base value the telemety value is added to or multiplied with?
Nothing. It adds / multiplies all the items you give in the sources.
Julez wrote: 2) Does the precision number indicate the decimal places behind the dot?
Yep.
Julez wrote: 3) What is the difference between "offset" and "auto offset", and what does each do?
Offset adds a constant to the value. Auto Offset stores the first received value after a reset as zero (i.e. for altitude for example).
Julez wrote: 4) How do I determine when to apply the "filter" function?
Can make a jumpy value less jumpy.
Julez wrote: 5) What does "Persistent" mean?
Like for the timers, value gets stored at power off and recalled next time (can be useful for mAh or fuel totalizer for example)
Julez wrote: 6) What does "Gewichtung" (weight?) mean?
A mess right now, at this point it's the same as the old Range setting for A1 and A2. That will change in future 2.1 releases.

Julez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Julez » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:16 pm

Helle and Kilrah,

thank you both very much! One question left: What does "Positive" do?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:34 pm

Just clamps any negative value to 0. I still don't know why that was added, but it wasn't my call...

aduncan
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Strathaven, Scotland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by aduncan » Tue Aug 18, 2015 8:22 am

"Y**ZR

Julez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Julez » Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:21 pm

Ok, thanks!

Previously, one could program alarm voltages for the RX voltage in the "telemetry" section. I do not find this option any more. Do I have to program it manually now using logical switches and special functions?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:30 pm

Yep.

WZ9V
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by WZ9V » Tue Aug 18, 2015 8:35 pm

I never really messed with telemetry in 2.0 so I don't have much to unlearn ;-)

I'm setting up a new Quad with TauLabs and following the instructions to have my Sparky FC feed S.Port telemetry to the X8R. If I've been reading this all correctly, after I have my Sparky setup and bound I need to go into the Taranis telemetry screens and let that model discover the values that the Quad is sending. Once that is complete I can then pick/choose what to display. Is that about right?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9450
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Tue Aug 18, 2015 10:02 pm

It will discover things as soon as everything is powered up.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx”