"Smart" Throttle Cut?

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

"Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 9:27 am

I've previously been using Ersky9X on my Taranis. There is a menu screen Safety Switches where it's an easy entry to enable a throttle cut that not only disables the throttle but also won't allow it to arm unless the THR stick is in the fully down position. A great safety feature. I'm trying OpenTx 2.2.1 where there is not a Safety Switches screen. After Googling it appears the only way to replicate in OpenTx what the Ersky9X safety feature does is to programme two Logical switches and then a Special Function line. Is there an easier way?

Daedalus66
Posts: 1770
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

"Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by Daedalus66 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:52 am

As you have discovered, the Special Functions Override does a similar job to ErSky9x Safety Switch.

Here’s what it looks like (except I can’t do a down arrow with my iPad):
SF1 SFdn Overrride CH1 -100

The first column is Special Function number (1 to 64), second is the switch used to apply it, third is the name of the Special Function, fourth is the channel to be overridden when applied, fifth is the value to be applied, and finally there’s a checkbox to activate the function.

I haven’t looked into how to make the override sticky (like ErSky9x Safety Switch “X”) but presumably that would require logical switches. I too would like to know.

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:14 pm

I've taken screenshots from the vid. In the vid CH3 is THR and SG is the switch. 3 lines of programming compared to one in Ersky9X.
Attachments
Special Function.JPG
Logical.JPG

Daedalus66
Posts: 1770
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

"Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by Daedalus66 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:05 pm

Here’s a discussion of throttle cut, sticky and not.

http://www.rcadev.info

There doesn’t seem to be any one-step way to get sticky.

Note: previous link didn’t work. This one gets you to the site; the throttle cut stuff is in OpenTX item 03.

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:00 pm

Three months on and I'm still struggling with this conundrum. Apparently, OpenTx 2.2.X doesn't implement the parameters per the screen shots I previously posted from the Painless360 vid. And no-one appears to have an answer for this in 2.2.X

Quite frustrating :evil:


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:29 pm

It seems there is no simple way to get sticky Thr-cut in OpenTX, so what kind of help do you need? I don't understand.. :o

Here is a way to do it..
Logical switches:
L1 AND SFv L2
L2 OR L1 L3
L3 a<x Thr -96

Special Functions:

SF1 !L1 Override CH3 -100 (then tick the "ON" box)

I have tried this in companion and it works.
I use Ersky9x by the way :) I don't know if you are aware that Ersky9x also runs on the Taranis radio..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:08 pm

jhsa wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:29 pm
It seems there is no simple way to get sticky Thr-cut in OpenTX, so what kind of help do you need? I don't understand.. :o

Here is a way to do it..
Logical switches:
L1 AND SFv L2
L2 OR L1 L3
L3 a<x Thr -96

Special Functions:

SF1 !L1 Override CH3 -100 (then tick the "ON" box)

I have tried this in companion and it works.
Thank you. I'll give it a go in Companion.
jhsa wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:29 pm
I use Ersky9x by the way :) I don't know if you are aware that Ersky9x also runs on the Taranis radio..
See post #1.

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:27 pm

The first line of your L1 text does not match the input lines for Companion 2.2.1

The line begins with the name L01, not L1. After that the inputs do not match. Attached is a screen shot of the Logical input screen from Companion 2.2.1 in QX7 profile.
Attachments
Capture.JPG

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:46 pm

I probably have an old companion, L01, L1, is all the same. I believe it is quite obvious :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:20 pm

jhsa wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:46 pm
I probably have an old companion, L01, L1, is all the same. I believe it is quite obvious
Thanks for trying to help. I've done much research on this and the consensus is that the inputs for logical switches in previous versions of Companion and OpenTx prior to 2.2.1 work fine for the objective I'm trying to achieve. But not for version 2.2.1..................hence my frustration why I can't work it out :roll:

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:33 pm

The programming I posted above should work.. Please try it..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:10 pm

jhsa wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:33 pm
The programming I posted above should work.. Please try it..
I tried. The text posted does not match the input screens I posted in the pic.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:27 pm

This is my last attempt. after this i don't know what else to do.. This works. it is easy enough to find that L1 is the same as L01, L2 is the same as L02, and L3 is the same as L03. Please look at the pictures..
Attachments
Sticky Throttle-Cut.jpg
Sticky Throttle-Cut1.jpg
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:43 pm

jhsa wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:27 pm
This is my last attempt. after this i don't know what else to do.. This works. it is easy enough to find that L1 is the same as L01, L2 is the same as L02, and L3 is the same as L03. Please look at the pictures..
Yes, I get all of that. And I do understand that L1 is the same as L01 etc. But you are using an older version of Companion. In the latest stable release version at 2.2.1 the options in the V2 column are not the same as yours. For instance, on the first line you cannot select L2 or even L02. They are not there in the drop down list. I've populated the other lines as well and the V2 column selection issue remains. The only way to test that I'm not a raving idiot is for you to use the 2.2.1 version and you will see that I'm not going nuts.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:02 pm

I see what you mean after installing 2.2.1. it seems i am only able to select one single logical switch, and that is L01..
It looks like this version of companion might have a bug. can you please try the programming on the radio itself??

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:07 pm

Ok, downloaded and installed the latest 2.2.2 RC4 and the same problem is still there..
Please try programming on the radio.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15650
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:32 pm

Companion is trying to be "clever" by only listing logical switches if they are defind when the editing window is opened. If it is going to do that, then in my opinion, it should do it dynamically so that when you create an entry for another logical switch, it then appears in the drop down lists for other logical switches.
Create a function entry for all the logical switches you need, then close and re-open the editing window. All logical switches that have a function entry will now appear in the drop down lists.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:06 pm

That is absolutely NOT intuitive at all :(
When I am programming Logical switches trying to achieve something, how the heck should I know how many I will need? :)
No wonder that even I have problems with it, and I have been around for quite a while :)
Thanks for the explanation Mike..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:14 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:32 pm
If it is going to do that, then in my opinion, it should do it dynamically so that when you create an entry for another logical switch, it then appears in the drop down lists for other logical switches.
But even like this Mike, we can't create a logical switch using the next one on its fields.. And that happens to me quite a lot.
Sometimes we don't think (at least i don't) following a certain order, so i end up with a bunch of related logical switches scattered all over the screen. that is why i suggested the "Move, Copy, etc" options in Ersky9x.. To be able to organize all of it, so next time when i come back to that part of the programming i understand what i did before :)
Does it make sense??

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9557
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:42 am

It is supposed to be fixed in the RC with the list refreshing every time AFAIK.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:11 am

Sorry, I am not very familiar with OpenTX, so I take the risk asking a stupid question. What does "RC" mean in this context?? :)
I think I have installed the latest companion.. RC4. Is this what RC mean? If so, it does not seem to be fixed.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15650
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:27 am

RC stands for Release Candidate.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:34 am

Thanks Mike. I use Ersky9x, so I wouldn't know that :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9557
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:52 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:32 pm
Companion is trying to be "clever" by only listing logical switches if they are defind when the editing window is opened. If it is going to do that, then in my opinion, it should do it dynamically so that when you create an entry for another logical switch, it then appears in the drop down lists for other logical switches.
That's exactly how it works. Checked on RC4 just now.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15650
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:24 pm

Good! I know it is sometimes difficult to spot all these types of requirement and get them right.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:28 pm

The problem is that you can not use another logical switch on the one you are currently programming without creating it before.. and that can be a pain.. :( I hope that Ersky9x doesn't change to something like this, at least not the same way.. :o

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:35 pm

Just tried it in Companion now.. it is like that..
So, if I am just trying to create some programming where I am experimenting, it makes it nearly impossible to work with.
The fix is to create a bunch of logical switches with random functions, and then delete the ones you didn't need. that is what i am doing right now. And this is my advice to the original poster.. Just create some logical switches, put whatever on the functions field, and then program the example I posted above. Then just delete the logical switches you didn't use.. Like this they will all appear on each other's fields..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9557
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:51 pm

I don't know why you'd absolutely want to select the switch before it exists.

If I'm setting one up and realize I need another one I'll move to setting up that other one, then reference it in the first.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 17921
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:59 pm

different way of thinking I guess.. I think like a "Mortal", the same as about 80 0r 90% of the users.. :D
Yes, that is the way I think. Sometimes I am programming a line, think of what the next switch will do, and immediately select it on the line I am working.. then just do what I thought before, meaning, programming that switch that i already selected.. This is the way it happens most of the times.. But that's me..
If i have to leave the other in half, create a new one, and then only after return to the previous one to select it.... sorry, but it doesn't seem very user friendly to me.. it only adds to the confusion.. :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:38 am

MikeB wrote:
Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:32 pm
Create a function entry for all the logical switches you need, then close and re-open the editing window. All logical switches that have a function entry will now appear in the drop down lists.
I did this and with the LS/SF lines Joao provided then the switch is working as a safety switch as intended. Thank you for your help :)

Post Reply

Return to “openTx”