RSSI on a ppm channel

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
Post Reply
zector
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:14 pm
Country: -

RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by zector » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:04 am

Hi.

I have a 9xr and I'm trying to get the RSSI level on a ppm channel. I have found info on how to do this with a Taranis with opentx, but cant make it work on my 9xr with a frsky DJT module.

Can this be done?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:21 am

openTx or er9x firmware on the 9XR?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:11 pm

Hi, I have a 9XR Pro running OpenTx 2.1.2, currently on nightly 444. I've been trying for a few days to set up RSSI over a PPM channel to feed back to a Naze32 then hopefully to a MinimOSD running MWOSD 1.5. I've not had any luck feeding PWM RSSI from a D4R-ii into either the Naze or Minim. Is there any documentation available to aid in setting up RSSI over PPM? Thanks.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Kilrah » Mon Sep 07, 2015 9:49 pm

Create an Input with RSSI as source then map that to a free channel, that will give you a channel that varies with RSSI.
Then whatever has to be done on the FC and whether scale/offset adjustments are needed... no idea, sorry.

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Tue Sep 08, 2015 8:44 am

It's the creating an Input part that I seem to be struggling with. I only have Rud, Ele, Thr and Ail listed on the Inputs tab in Companion. If I try to add an input on this page it just creates what appears to be a sub-setting of either the Rud, Ele, Thr and Ail inputs already defined. The only tab in which I can select RSSI as a source is Logical Switches. But I don't seem to be able to do anything with that from there. What am I missing?

Thanks.


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Kilrah » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:13 am

rssi.png

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:21 am

Any idea why I'm missing the additional input channels?

I've tried creating a new model and been through all the options, but this is all I see:

Image

and when editing:

Image

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Kilrah » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:59 am

What firmware and companion versions are you using? Looks like companion 1.52.

This feature is only available on version 2.0 and later.

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:06 am

I'm currently on 2.1.2N445, but this happens with the 2.1.2 release and any of the 2.1.2 nightlies I've tried from the passed week.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Kilrah » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:17 am

Woops, missed the fact you had a 9XR-Pro.

Sorry then, that's currently only supported on the Taranis.

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:20 am

Ahh bummer, looks like I'm going to put that filter together after all. Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4533
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Rob Thomson » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:36 am

As a thought. ...

If you flight controller expects a voltage... say 0-5v...

A small DC speed controller can be made to deliver the voltage using the input from the channel as the source.

Rob
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

roscored1000
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:56 am
Country: Australia

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by roscored1000 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:28 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d71VdSQmpJo

Is this any benefit? I would like to see RSSI on OSD but not interested in seeing it on 9xr pro screen, is the Transmitter able to do this?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:56 am

Are you running openTx on your 'PRO, or ersky9x (stock) firmware?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Elst
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:49 pm
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Elst » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:43 pm

Depending on your receiver and what OSD you're using you could put together something like this: https://code.google.com/p/minoposd/wiki/AnalogRSSI

roscored1000
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:56 am
Country: Australia

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by roscored1000 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:55 am

MikeB wrote:Are you running openTx on your 'PRO, or ersky9x (stock) firmware?

Mike.
Hi I am using the stock firmware,r204, havent wanted to fiddle too much with firmware.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:31 am

OK, RSSI isn't available directly as the source of a mix, but you can 'route' it there by using a Scaler. Scalers as at the bottom of the Globals menu.
Just set up a Scaler (SC1) with RSSI as the source, and set the multiplier to 10. The multiplier is needed as the input to a mix is really a value from -1024 to +1024, percentages are used to make it easier to understand.
Now follow the instructions above, but use SC1 as the source of the mix.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 16669
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by jhsa » Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:12 am

So, let me see if I understand.. An RSSI of zero is actually -1024? and An RSSI of 100 is 1024??

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Kilrah » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:08 am

When an RSSI of 0 is received, you need to scale that to -1024 if you want the PPM output to be -100%.

Got it? ;)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 16669
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by jhsa » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:17 am

I guess that answers my question above. Thanks.
Now if I got it or not, it is another matter :D
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:23 am

The video shows how to use a value from 0 to 100% as input so that is what I specified the Scaler to do.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

yanervous
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:50 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by yanervous » Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:24 am

So I got the scaler setup just fine but in the video it shows mixing at a weight of 200 and offsetting it back down to 100 but the 9xr pro only weights up to 125 and even at that knocks it down to 107 when you exit the menu. So what is happening is its reading the rssi on the correct channel but not the correct scale. When its 100% on the radio it shows 100% on the FC but when its down to 80% on the radio the FC shows more like 94%

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:06 am

Please post your settings for the scaler and the mixer for this.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

yanervous
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:50 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by yanervous » Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:11 pm

I actually got it working right just before bed last night. I set the scaler up to 20 then in the mixer i set the weight to 100 and the offset to -100 and the readings are all perfect. Not sure if this is the right way to do it as your much deeper into it than I am but I get perfect readings on the FC. Thanks for the thread here though. It is the only place to find info on this. Was thinking of making a Youtube video so there is a bit more data out there to help people.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 14469
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by MikeB » Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:37 pm

That seems a perfectly good way to do it.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

yaoweic
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:54 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by yaoweic » Sat May 14, 2016 12:13 am

Hi guys, I have a Turnigy9x running on OpenTX 2.0.19. I have a FrSky DIY DHT and D4R-ii receiver.
Looking at Kilrah's comment, just to confirm I cannot have RSSI as a source on a spare channel in the Turnigy9x? I tried the same steps as Elst, could not find RSSI as a source for the channel.
If the above is true, am I right in saying I have to follow steps outlined by MikeB?
I am actually interested to put RSSI on my Minimosd Micro, however it does not communicate well with D4R-ii, I read that it needs some form of converter/filter in between D4R-ii and Minimosd Micro's RSSI input. I was recommended to follow the same method as a Taranis, creating RSSI on a spare channel, then output it as RSSI from FC on MWOSD.

Thanks

Matevz25
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 7:37 am
Country: -

Re: RSSI on a ppm channel

Post by Matevz25 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:19 am

It works also on latest er9x 9x with telemetry mode.
Rssi on osd is same as on lcd of tx😀.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests