Limit throttle with a pot

Programing help and example for all firmwares based on thus's th9 firmware.
Post Reply
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

I want to be able to switch Thr to use one of my pots to limit the maximum throttle available to the throttle stick. How would I do that? Currently I have

CH1 Thr 100
:= MAX -100 ELE (this is my Thr kill)

I want to add a switch to make the Thr be limited by a pot. What would that line look like?

I tried setting a switch to use a pot to do so, but multiply or replace doesn't get me the behavior I'm looking for. I want 0 on the pot to be 0 max throttle available even when Thr is at 100%, %60 on the pot to be %60 max throttle when Thr is at 100%, etc.

I basically want to be able to flip a switch and limit my max speed but still use the entire Thr throw.

Sorry to be so unclear and repetative, I don't know how to more clearly communicate my goal. There are other applications that this will be usefull to me for.

Thanks!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by MikeB »

A check on your requirement. Sticks and pots go from -100% to +100%, when you say "0 on the pot", do you mean 0 as i the centre position or do you mean fully one way?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by MikeB »

Try:
CH03: -100% Thr Offset(-100%)
* +50% P1 Offset(50%)
+100% Thr

I suggest you use a Safety switch for your throttle kill.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

"Sticks and pots go from -100% to +100%"

I think that's where I was getting screwed up. I was thinking 0 to 100, not -100 to100. I'll report back after I check.

Thanks!
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

...what would a safety switch look like? i thought that's what my ELE switch was.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by MikeB »

It is in the "Safety switch" menu!
Try:
X ELE -100 Thr
The 'X' is a "sticky" safety switch. This means when you enable the throttle, you still need to put the throttle stick to -100% before the throttle output will respond.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by jhsa »

Mike, I see one of his mixes uses the source "MAX", that means he is using openTX, so he might not have the sticky throttle safety switch, or it is done in a different way.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

Sorry! Yes, opentx.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by MikeB »

In that case, I think it is a Function of type Override, but it won't be sticky.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

Step away from my original question for one moment and correct me if I'm wrong, please:

When I use P1 as my input it is giving -100 to +100 over the whole throw of the knob.
When I involve an "offset" value, that value is added to the value low value (-100) of the input (P1) for the output, but still over the whole throw of the knob.

IE>
P1 + Offset of +50 will output -50 to +100
P1 + Offset of 100 will output 0 to +100

But I will still have full throw on the P1 knob.
Is that correct?
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by MikeB »

I think openTx is the same as ersky9x and the answer is NO, you will get an output of 0 to 200%. This, if used alone on a channel, will be limited to output 0-100% over the first half of the pot movement, the second half will do nothing.
Use:
+50% P1 Offset(50%)
to get 0-100% output over the full pot movement.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

so the offset value is 0% to 100% with a "-" value being inverted....OK! Let me simmer with that for a while.

Thanks!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by jhsa »

if you want to understand how the offset works, download the Er9x manual and go to page 33. There is a good explanation.
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6473
OpenTx works the same in this case..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

LOL!
I specifically remember that box about offsets from when I read that manuak.

I also remeber having trouble "getting" it and thinking "screw it, I won't need it anyway"


Karma comin back around, reaping what you sew, etc...
interestingfellow
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Limit throttle with a pot

Post by interestingfellow »

I don't get it.

What I do "get" is using a switch with different curves set up.
Bam. Problem solved....alternately.

Post Reply

Return to “er9x / gruvin9x / th9 based firmwares”